題名:女為悅己者容:擇偶動機對女性身體(自我)客體化的影響

以往研究大多從社會文化的角度解釋對女性身體的客體化。本研究提出,兩性對女性身體的客體化以及女性的自我客體化可能是對性選擇的一種適應機制。通過啟動擇偶動機,本研究發現,性選擇情境會引發兩性對于女性(而非男性)身體的客體化和自我客體化,將女性身體知覺為"物"而非"人",更看重其身體的外形吸引力而非能力。研究揭示了擇偶動機影響女性身體客體化的心理機制,為性選擇對女性身體客體化的進化塑造作用提供了初步實證支持。

To explain objectification of the female body, most previous studies have adopted a sociocultural perspective. The current study proposed that objectification of the female body by both genders as well as self-objectification of females might be an adaptive mechanism for sexual choice. With a mating motive prime, results showed that a sexual choice setting could enhance objectification of the female(not male) body by both genders and females’ self-objectification. In this case, participants perceived the female body as an "object" rather than a "person", and put a stronger emphasis on body attractiveness than on physical competence. The study reveals the psychological mechanisms underlying the influence of mating motive on female objectification, and provides preliminary empirical support for the evolutionary shaping by sexual choice on female objectification.