題名:母親受教育水平和青少年學業自尊的關係:母親教養方式的中介作用和性別的調節作用

本研究探索了母親教養方式在母親受教育水平與青少年學業自尊關系間的中介作用,以及性別對上述中介效應的調節作用。以715名初中生為被試,采用母親教養方式量表、兒童自尊量表進行測量。結果發現,母親受教育水平能夠正向預測青少年的學業自尊;母親溫暖、拒絕、懲罰的教養方式在母親受教育水平和青少年的學業自尊之間起部分中介作用;并且上述中介作用受性別的調節。相比男生,母親溫暖的教養方式更顯著正向預測女生的學業自尊;母親拒絕和懲罰的教養方式更顯著負向預測女生的學業自尊。提升母親受教育水平,對于促進母親的積極教養和降低母親的消極教養,進而促進青少年形成積極的學業自我評價有重要的意義。

This study aimed to explore the mediating role of maternal parenting style in the relationship between maternal educational attainment and adolescents’ academic self-esteem, and to examine how this relationship varied as a function of adolescent’s gender.The participants were 715 middle school students. Participants were asked to complete a survey which assessed their mothers’ educational attainment, parenting style and their own academic self-esteem. The results indicated that maternal educational attainment significantly predicted adolescents’ academic self-esteem. In addition, mothers’ parenting style(i.e., maternal warmth,punishment and rejection) partially mediated the relationship between maternal educational attainment and adolescents’ academic self-esteem. Gender moderated the mediating path through mothers’ parenting style. Specifically, the relationship between mothers’ parenting style and adolescents’ academic self-esteem were stronger for girls than for boys. These results highlight the importance of encouraging positive parenting and reducing negative parenting in facilitating the development of positive academic self-evaluation in adolescents.