題名:台灣產業之空間群聚型態

產業發展是都市發展的重要動能,所以產業發展的良窳影響都市發展興衰甚大。而產業發展的類型在文明發展的影響下,產生不同的都市發展型態。如農業文明發展時期產生農業化現象,而產生農業發展都市;初期工業文明發展時期產生工業化與都市化現象,而創造工業都市與產業都市。中期工業文明發展時期產生資訊化的現象,而創造資訊都市。後工業文明發展時期產業全球化、地方化與網絡化,創造國際都市、生態都市與網絡都市。由歷史觀察之,都市發展型態在產業活動發展的需求下,不斷形成都市產業活動與產業空間聚集的現象,而此現象又影響都市空間結構型態發展;目前台灣產業發展已相對緩慢,總體經濟由高度成長轉為中度成長後,都市之產業面臨產業及人口變遷之抉擇。在這經濟發展過程中,由於已發展成為一種都市經濟及空間聚集的型態,都市的經濟與空間結構變遷更為顯著;各別產業會因其價值創造活動的特性,而對土地資源有不同程度上的需求。

1980年代起,台灣之產業體發展受全球產業分工衝擊甚大,就人口與產業的角度來看,本現象產生不同產業部門空間分佈之變遷與關係之變化;各個都會區域出現明顯的產業空間集中化(群聚)及專業化之現象,但若在北台都會區域內,則發現空間的集中與蔓延,明顯可觀察到台灣企業集中至北部都會區之現象。區域的核心產業聚集為區域發展與規劃的重要關鍵,對於區域內產業之空間聚集的影響,應做詳細的研究。本研究有鑑於此,以「產業專業化」(Industry Specialization)及「產業空間聚集」(Industry Clustering theory)理論,針對產業專業化為目標,產業空間群聚為標的,以台灣地區二十二縣市為對象,提出研究目的進行研究。本研究目的進行實證,除針對界定研究範圍於台灣區域內,慎選研究方法,以利研究能有效推展外,更以文獻回顧論證研究目的可實證性,進而建立論證架構,以利後續研究之需。本研究以台灣地區城鄉產業發展現況進行驗證與實證,並使用吉尼係數 (Gini Coefficient of Specialization)、專業化係數(Specialization Coefficient)及群落分析(Cluster Analysis)法來進行驗證,以了解各都會區產業空間分布及事業化變遷現象,進而提出研究產業專業化對各個區域之產業空間群聚型態之變化之見證。

本研究實證研究目的,論文內容分為五章,第一章緒論由產業專業化之研究背景、問題分析後引發研究目的,再進行研究方法與研究範圍界定;第二章為產業結構變遷之文獻回顧,檢討產業聚集與空間結構調整,以其相關評估方法作為研究參考之背景,提出台灣各地區近期之產業空間去及形態變遷及專業化影響現象與回顧,建立其產業結構於空間分佈變遷評估理論基礎及研究方法理論架構,並構成第三章對於台灣城鄉之現況評析與回顧,至第四章之實證分析,證鑑第二章的方法理論之成立及現況評析;先行分析與敘述工商普查1986、1991、1996 2001及2006之就業人口,廠家數及總生產額普查結果,以台灣都會區產業人口歷年所佔用比例之變動,藉以吉尼係數及專業化係數分析台灣地區城鄉產業專業化現象;本文再以群落分析剖析台灣都會系統產業專業化之產業群聚型態變遷與區別,並將各區域以專業化程度分類,分析台灣都會區產業空間分佈及專業化之變遷,評析都市產業專業化對於台灣地區產業空間群聚型態之變化與比較差異影響。第五章據上開研究分析成果,對於台灣地區中產業空間群聚變遷現象提出結論與建議。

從實證結果檢視本文之假設與目的,三項假設均得到證實,可提供相關學術研究時之參考。亦即:產業聚集與都市發展成正比,台灣產業專業化對於較大之區域產生集中的現象,對於較小之區域產生分散之現象;台灣西部走廊已產生產業空間網絡群聚”點狀”型態之現象並邁進超大核心區發展型態。檢視本文是否達成研究目的,從實證分析的結果來看,產業專業化系數之分析方法確實可運用在探討區域產業專業化與區域發展之關係,人口和經濟活動集中至佔有優勢之地區,功能進行調整,走向專業化(Specialization)。本研究發現在台灣地區產業結構變遷過程中,服務業已成為目前第一大產業,也說明台灣地區已經進入服務化經濟時代(Service Economy)。都市產業的分工趨向專業化,顯示初期專業化程度較相似點狀型態之專業化結果,近期則以超大核心區發展。本文並發現台灣產業專業化以就業人口與總生產額之結果可佐證其發展型態:台灣西部走廊已形成完整之都會網絡(urban network),結合其交通及都市設施,加速形成類似歐洲”產業帶”走廊之特徵;影響關係對應之相關區域位置與都市發展產生超大核心區現象(extended core)。基於本研究結果顯示,台灣都市表現為大範圍的聚集與小範圍的擴散;城市人口及經濟活動均集中到原來就佔有優勢之地區,大都市的經濟回動和人口向外擴散,形成擴展都市區並逐漸走向專業化(Specialization)。廠家數分析之結果顯示因台灣產業發展型態皆以中小企業為主,相較之下、以廠家數進行分析之結果影響是較不顯著。

本研究實證台灣城鄉在產業專業化已以超大核心區發展之影響發展,顯示我國之都市計劃需調整其規劃思維,跳脫目前以地理位置區分北中南東進行規劃之模式。本研究建議將產業專業化後之人口變動、其產業結構與發展,配合區域既有的資源及都市發展政策,做為預測各區域發展模式,既可達成提升區域產業競爭力提升,亦可供政府提昇區域產業的競爭力,帶動區域整體的發展參考之用。為本研究僅探討產業專業化對於台灣城鄉之關係,政治或社會影響因子應另行以其他研究方法進行探討。國土空間宜有整體規劃,包含中央主管機關參與地方政府區域發展計畫規劃過程須重新省思。總體評估台灣城鄉發展應考量各項因子,並後續研究台灣都市產業結構與其空間分佈變遷及競爭力探討之相關議題時,因本文係以吉尼係數及群落分析法實證,但僅限於產業結構變遷,無法全面顯現對於整體空間結構之直接影響,未來可再加入空間評估法進行空間實證,配合思考區域地方產業如何配合地區發展,深入瞭解各都市的產業特性、廠商規模等經濟特性。配合區域產業發展之比較競爭平優勢,整合區域既有的資源,加深對經濟發展成果的瞭解,亦可藉此提供作為政府研判採取結構調整及都市發展政策的方式與必要性參考。

This dissertation analyzed spatial clustering pattern associated with geographical distribution of the industry in Taiwan 22 urban areas as the sectoral change has faced restructure and population migration. Three key issues associated with the industry spatial clustering pattern were addressed in the study. The first study utilized Gini Coefficient of Specialization and examined the degree of dissimilarity in the urban system that, when taken collectively, the employment structures of each urban area with the national urban employment structure. The second study examined industry specialization and convergence employing The Specialization Coefficient and a regression model testing the convergence pattern. Finally, the spatial clustering pattern of the Taiwan industry was analyzed using location quotient quarterlies, mean result to determine the absolute concentration and relative concentration industry clustering pattern in Taiwan; the cluster analysis examined the grouping of similar regions according to their employment structure.

The first study confirmed the hypothesis of industry convergence for the employment structure in Taiwan, indicating that industry are positively concentrated and dispersed across the sectors. Tertiary industry exhibits a positive concentration across the urban areas. Structure change, policy driven development and provision of skilled labor force were found to have the most significant impact on the geographical concentration of industries. Results from regional models indicate that industry in the western corridor prefer to concentrate geographically in the northern area with easy access to transportation link and offer of urban amenities. Conversely, industry that is located in the east which provides necessary services to the urban areas.

Industry specialization and convergence was confirmed in the second study. Proximity to more advantageous urban cores was found to have the most significant relation on the location of tertiary industry. Results indicated that Jacobs’ externality and Marshall Spillover are present in the tertiary industry, resulting in their spatial clustering. Manufacturing industry seemingly is evenly distributed across the urban areas in Taiwan, while certain decrease in witnessed in the primary cores in the northern region. The use of employment data exhibit rise in 10 areas while the total production data exhibits rise in 17 areas; firms numbers shows rise in only 4 areas, reflecting the primary nature of Taiwan industry comprises of small and medium scale firms, therefore the result does not reflect the convergence as directly and firmly.

The extended core pattern in the northern region coupled with the sub cores in the central and southern region was indicated in the third study. Conversely, results indicate that the Taipei city and the extended core areas exhibit higher employment and growth. The cluster analysis further indicates that the urban areas in Taiwan can be grouped in 5 categories according to the employment structure and productivity. The top regions of Taiwan correspond to the western corridor regions highly specialized in the services or to the most productive regions.

This dissertation commences with the introduction and objectives, as followed by investigation methods and definition. Chapter 1 includes the introduction, with research methodology, purpose and study area. Chapter 2 provides the basis for literature review, tracing the progress of industry specialization distribution, exploring diverse analysis and assessment theories, with an overview on the founding of the theoretic structure and methodology framework; Chapter 3 is an overview of the Taiwan urban cities and industry spatial clustering development and change, and chapter 4 is the empirical study for methods detailed in chapter 2. Built on the above empirical outcome, the final chapter will formulate the conclusions and further research recommendations.

The empirical result concludes that Taiwan witnessed a shift toward the tertiary industry after the 1980s accompanied with a steady decline in manufacturing employment. The specialization sorts out a divergent urban development pattern thru the employment convergence. The service sector has become the dominant industry in the Taiwan region, as the northern region formed an extended core spatial pattern.

From the three hypothesis stated in the thesis, three have been confirmed and can be applied for academic references. These confirmations are as follows: industry specialization does affect the development of the urban areas in Taiwan; the main metropolitan areas in the western corridor have greater advantages to be further specialized as they attract more firms to concentrate in those areas. The clustering pattern reflects this phenomenon; the productivity and employment concentration is directly proportional to the specialization coefficient, forming multiple cores and slowly converging toward the northern region. At the national level, the largest urban centers are the most attractive regions for the economic growth linked to the globalization of investments and the development of new technologies (Jacob’s externalities), as time accumulates, an extended core has formed in the northern region and small and medium size areas are threatened by isolation from main accessibility nodes and lower rates of development, such as Miaoli County and Taitung County.

The urban cores in the western side of Taiwan have formed a corridor similar to the pattern observed in other industrialized regions and slowly concentrating in the northern region. This phenomenon challenges the current urban planning methodology since the formation of the clustering pattern is divergent from the geographical division that the authorities have taken to formulate the national development policies. Due to its diversified structure, this study proposes that regional differences should be taken account when planning policies are considered for the Taiwan area; such policy may help the most in bringing about a less unbalanced growth in Taiwan. This empirical analysis renders the current urban planning strategy in Taiwan obsolete. The spatial clustering requires diversified structure and the public authorities should also investigate preconditions for new economic activities and should re-take the economic and institutional context as a starting reference point to allow “new combinations” that would combine the area’s particularities within the structural change trend as the emergence of knowledge-based services economy.

Further analysis should include direct spatial analysis method as the Gini Coefficient of Specialization cross-examines the shift within the sectoral composition. Specialization coefficient and Cluster analysis only shows that convergent and divergent pattern of industry agglomeration but does not reflect directly the geography discrepancy of the clustering effect. This study may work in conjunction with regional planning, by recommending applicable economic advantage within the sectoral mix and spatial consideration, enterprise mix and size, by considering regional resources allocation and future economic development.