題名:明清悉曇文獻及其對等韻學的影響

若要追溯印度梵語對於漢語音韻學的影響,應從「悉曇(siddhāṃ)」知識概念著手,而目前學界多認為悉曇知識已隨著宋代佛教的衰微消失在中國境內,僅在日本地區繼續流傳。然而,從明代至清代,中國仍然留下零星的悉曇文獻,包含趙宧光《悉曇經傳》、劉獻廷《新韻譜》、章嘉胡土克圖《同文韻統》、周春《悉曇奧論》等,且其相關知識也經常見於同時代的等韻學文獻當中。換言之,悉曇知識除了引發等韻學的萌芽,仍持續對明清等韻學造成影響。因此,本文將焦點轉至悉曇學入華後在「明清時期」的影響面貌,例如:從東漢佛教傳入後,明清時期如何理解梵學知識?如何逐漸轉化為漢語音韻學的概念?又以何種方式與漢語音韻學聯繫?影響的文獻又有多少?為了解決這些問題,本文以「明清悉曇文獻」為範圍,分別從歷時串聯與共時互動進行考察。歷時性串聯方面,梳理悉曇文獻在中國地區的傳承脈絡,並闡述此脈絡下的知識理論為何,進而以此探索一系列相關問題;共時性互動方面,追溯明清等韻文獻的悉曇概念源流,並梳理這些理論在當時的影響及傳播,進而與明清悉曇知識相互對照。

本文梳理現存明清悉曇文獻,試圖考察明清悉曇知識與等韻學的實際互動,並從傳播角度觀察此現象造成的「知識擴散」,建構出中國悉曇學的傳承及開展。其內容共分四部分:第一,回顧悉曇學的歷史源流,闡述唐宋悉曇學的基本內涵及其傳承情況。第二,以《悉曇經傳》、《新韻譜》、《同文韻統》及《悉曇奧論》作為研究材料,分別從成書理念與學術淵源等方面進行考察,解讀文獻中的梵學理論及音韻特點,藉以展現明清兩代的悉曇學概念。第三,透過明清悉曇概念的特點,梳理明清等韻中的悉曇概念傳播,並以〈華嚴字母圖〉作為觀察焦點,追溯悉曇與等韻的互動聯繫。第四,描繪明清悉曇學與等韻學的實際聯繫關係,釐清明清悉曇概念的傳播與轉化。

In order to understand the influences of Sanskrit over Chinese historical phonology, studying Siddhāṃ is a must. Some scholars believe that Siddhāṃ had disappeared in China since Buddhism declined in the Song Dynasty, and that it only circulated in Japan. However, there were still some Siddhāṃ literature in China composed in Ming and Qing, for example, Zhao Yiguang’s趙宧光 Xitan Jingzhuan悉曇經傳, Liu Xianting’s劉獻廷 Xin Yunpu新韻譜, Zhangjia Hutuketu’s章嘉胡土克圖 Tongwen Yuntong同文韻統, and Zhou Chun’s周春 Xitan Aolun悉曇奧論. The concepts and knowledge related to Siddhāṃ could also be found in the literature of Dengyunxue等韻學 at that time. In other words, Siddhāṃ had not only molded the initial stage of Dengyunxue but continuously had influences on it till the Ming and Qing Dynasties. This study concentrates on the following issues: How was Sanskrit comprehended and converted into new concepts of Chinese historical phonology in Ming and Qing after the introduction of Buddhism into China in the Eastern Han Dynasty? How did it connect with the Chinese historical phonology? How many documents of Chinese historical phonology were influenced? To answer these questions, I examine the Siddhāṃ literature of Ming and Qing in terms of both diachronic and synchronic analyses. In the diachronic analysis, I investigate the transmission and inheritance of Siddhāṃ literature in China, explicate their doctrines and then deal with a number of related questions. In the synchronic analysis, I trace back to the initial development of the Siddhāṃ concepts and knowledge from the literature of Ming’s and Qing’s Dengyunxue, and go further to compare it with the concepts and knowledge of Siddhāṃ during these periods.

The study collates the Ming’s and Qing’s existing Siddhāṃ documents, trying to explore the practical interrelationship between the concepts and knowledge of Siddhāṃ in Ming and Qing and Dengyunxue. Besides, I observe that their close relationship resulted in Siddhāṃ knowledge diffusing and the inheritance and development of Siddhāṃ in China. This thesis is divided into four main sections: the first section reviews the origin of Siddhāṃ and interprets the fundamentals and the inheritance of Siddhāṃ. The second section is based on materials including Xitan Jingzhuan, Xin Yunpu, Tongwen Yuntong, and Xitan Aolun to analyze the conception of these literature composition and the origin of their thoughts. This study also explicates Sanskrit theories and phonological features and clarify the Siddhāṃ knowledge in Ming and Qing. The third section explores the dissemination of Siddhāṃ concepts in Ming’s and Qing’s Dengyunxue by means of the characteristics of Siddhāṃ knowledge. Moreover, I retrace the interrelationship between Siddhāṃ and Dengyunxue by studying the Huayan Zimutu華嚴字母圖. In the fourth section, I delineate the practical relationship between Siddhāṃ and Dengyunxue, and find out the spread routes and the transition of the Siddhāṃ knowledge in Ming and Qing.

宋‧鄭樵著,王樹民點校,《通志二十略》,北京:中華書局,1995。

宋‧毛晃增註、毛居正校勘重增,《增修互註禮部韻略》,《景印文淵閣四庫全書》經部第237冊,臺北:臺灣商務印書館,1983,據國立故宮博物院藏本影印。

清‧劉獻廷,《劉繼莊先生廣陽雜記》,《續修四庫全書》子部雜家類第1176冊,上海:上海古籍出版社,1995,據南京圖書館藏清同治四年周星詒家抄本影印。

清‧劉獻廷著,清代詩文集彙編編纂委員會編,《廣陽詩集》,《清代詩文集彙編》第172冊,上海:上海古籍出版社,2010,據清劉氏嘉業堂抄本影印。

清‧高奣映,《等音聲位合彙》(共2卷),《叢書集成續編》第75冊語文學類,臺北:新文豐出版公司印行,1989,據雲南叢書經部之十三刻本影印。

清‧梅建重訂、馬自援原著,《重訂馬氏等音外集一卷內集一卷》,《四庫全書存目叢書》經部小學類第216冊,臺南:莊嚴文化事業公司,1997,據北京大學圖書館藏清康熙四十七年刻本影印。