題名:國際文憑組織大學預科項目中文A課程與臺灣高級中等學校國語文課程比較之研究

臺灣為因應現今全球化教育的興起,推動與世界各國教育進行交流與革新,打造二十一世紀全方位知識體系教育工程,預計於2018年9月公布施行提倡多元學習進路,適性揚才的《十二年國民基本教育課程綱要總綱》,並於2019年9月正式施行全新的課程綱要。臺灣教育部指定各地區前導學校試作施行,除基本學科、術科外,需建構具有各校特色之「校本課程」,期望推行以「自發」、「互動」與「共好」為理念的全人教育,並達到「啟發生命潛能」、「陶養生活知能」、「促進生涯發展」、「涵育公民責任」的教育目標,其與國際文憑組織(International Baccalaureate Organization,IBO)課程中設定十大教育指標,不謀而合。

國際文憑組織1968年創立於瑞士日內瓦,發展出一系列具有挑戰性的國際教育項目和嚴格的評估制度,成為世界各國最廣為採納的教育系統。自1988年開始,國際文憑組織大學預科項目(Diploma Programme , DP)將中文課程納入第一學科組(Group 1),規劃語言A及語言B(母語非中文)兩種課程。2013年起,語言A課程改制為「語言與文學」(Language and Literature)、「文學」(Literature)依學生程度各分為普通(Standard Level)高級(Higher Level)課程,滿足了全球IB學生學習中文的需求。

中文A課程以批判性思考(Critical thinking)為核心概念,並在「當地」和「全球」的情境中展開教學,架構出同時具備全球化及中國文化特質的文學及語言課程。教師參照IBDP官方指南(Guide Book)建議進行課程設計,需依不同時期、不同地區、不同種族、不同性別的作家,精選數種不同文類的文本,對全本文獻進行深入的閱讀與反思。課程亦要求學生對於理解文本中歷代社會背景與文化傳承具有基礎性、啟發性及積極性的作用,探究文本核心創作的理念,觀照其中所傳達的「情」與「志」何以跨越時空,形成古今思想上的差異,進而理解,產生共鳴;同時,在多元文化語境(Multicultural Contexts)中,比較評述各類文化及文本,觀察共通性與異質性,並通過對多元文化的理解和尊重,培養文化融合(Cultural Integration)以及跨文化溝通(Intercultural communicative competence)的能力。

本論文聚焦探討IBDP「中文A」課程中多元學習、跨學科整合、批判性思考等課程核心觀念,與課程執行中關於閱讀、研究、寫作、口語表達、測驗等學習評量面向,兼論臺灣高中國(中)語文課程。利用IBDP課程高彈性、多元兼蓄與國際化視野、本土化深耕的特點,討論二體系語文教學各自為體、相互為用之可能性,以課程設計與教學執行面為範疇,進行討論。

Globalization in education has prompted Taiwan to engage in educational exchange with different countries and embrace innovations while developing a comprehensive knowledge-based education system for the 21st century. The proposed multifaceted learning pathways and the “12-year Basic Education Curricula” focusing on talent development are expected to be announced in September 2018, with the new curricula to be implemented in September 2019. The Ministry of Education in Taiwan stipulated that the pilot schools of each district implement the curriculum. In addition to basic academic subjects and skill subjects, each school is required to develop a “school-based curriculum” that incorporates the school’s characteristics. It is hoped that a well-rounded education centered on “self-directed learning”, “interaction”, and “enthusiasm” will help achieve the educational objectives of “inspiring potentials”, “cultivating life skills”, “developing career paths”, and “teaching civic responsibility” which align with the top ten education indicators set by the International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO).

Founded in Geneva in Switzerland in 1968, the International Baccalaureate Organization has developed a set of challenging international education projects and stringent assessment systems. It is currently the most widely adopted education system in the world. In 1988, the Diploma Programme (DP) of IBO included the Chinese Language as a Group 1 subject and developed two curricula – Language A and Language B (for students whose native language is not Chinese). In 2013, the Language A program replaced existing courses with “Language and Literature” and “Literature” and introduced “Standard Level” and “Higher Level” courses to cater for IB students from around the world who possess different levels of proficiency in the Chinese language.

The Language A Chinese Program is centered around developing critical thinking skills. The course content is taught in both a “local” and “global” context, meaning that the Literature and Language classes incorporate elements of globalization as well as characteristics of the Chinese culture. With the help of the official Guide Book provided by IBDP, teachers can design a curriculum by selecting different types of texts based on the time period, region, ethnicity, and gender of an author. This allows deeper understanding of the content and deeper reflection. The curriculum also provides students with the knowledge foundation, inspiration, and motivation to acquire an understanding of the social background during which a text was written, to explore the core concept of a creative text, and to observe how “sentiments” and “intentions” expressed in a text travel through time and space and how new and old ideologies are juxtaposed against one another. This does not only help students develop a more profound understanding of the content but also create resonance among students. At the same time, comparing different cultures and texts in multicultural contexts allows students to observe the similarities and differences of different subjects. Through understanding different cultures and cultivating respect for them, students will develop the skills for cultural integration as well as intercultural communicative competence.

This article focuses on examining the core concepts of the “Chinese Language A” curriculum in IBDP which include diverse learning, cross-disciplinary learning and critical thinking skills and how these concepts correspond with the assessment tools regarding reading, research, writing, oral expression, and exams in order to discuss the High School Chinese Language subject in Taiwan. The article references the flexibility, diversity, international and local perspectives adopted by the IBDP curriculum and explores the possibility of two language teaching methods functioning on their own and in conjunction based on the curriculum design and implementation aspects.