題名:兩岸關係與政治人格--從李登輝到陳水扁

本文將以李登輝為例,以陳水扁為輔,說明政治人格與兩岸關係政策風格之間的聯繫。關於政治人格研究最大的困境在於資料的詮釋,本文採用李登輝自己的說法與自我分析為主要素材,藉以探詢李登輝政治人格的形成,以及對兩岸關係中既存國際政治、歷史脈絡互動的風格。李登輝對自己自我意識太強而有所警惕,陳水扁對人際權力爭勝的執著而對策立場失去敏感,構成兩種兩岸關係的政策風格。李登輝的政治人格近乎一般政治人格中的自戀人格,而陳水扁似乎更趨同於權威人格。李登輝的自我意識是透過一種對外在的抗拒來完成的,為了控制自我意識的無限蔓延,他將自我意識投射到一個理想主義的臺灣主體意識與主體認同上,並發展出一套不斷抗拒的政策風格,於是就為兩岸衡突建立了一個基礎。在對自我做出刻意的貶抑與對臺灣主體的悲情中,他需要獨特的迂迴戰術與堅定的政策目標,且並努力隱藏這個政策意圖。相形之下,陳水扁企盼明確的評價標準不可得,因在兩岸政策上缺乏一致 性,並對外界對政策的挑戰理解成為對他個人領導地位的抗拒,從而排除了長遠政策目標或哲學立場的孕育。

This paper examines the interaction between political personality and Taiwan's China policy. Based upon President Lee Teng-hui's self-revelation in three selected texts, the paper provides an in-depth psychoanalytical analysis of his need as well as the projection of that need onto public objects. The result is a re-interpretation of the meaning of cross-Taiwan Straits relations in terms of how China policy serves as self-therapy. The second half of the paper compares President Lee and current President Chin Shui-bian and shows how the latter, with a different personality, has brought with him a different style of policy making. Basically, Lee displays narcissism and he knows and struggles to control it. He does that by devoting himself to an abstract value. While he is sympathetic with Taiwan independence, he fears it lest pursuit of independence should release his dreaded narcissism. He consciously shuns his disposition for independence. He satisfies his ego by resisting a stronger China and avoids total self-involvement by opposing Taiwan independence. In comparison, Chen possesses authoritarian personality and is constantly in need of a clear guideline from a certain omniscient superior. For him, the United States plays that role.