題名:日治末期エリート青年の読書生活:王萬居氏の蔵書を例に

本論文討論王萬居先生藏書調查結果。王萬居先生1925年出生於台北市,是一位現年九十的醫師。從台北第二中學校畢業以後,1944年進入台北高等學校高等科理乙班,1945年10月因終戰提早畢業。1946年9月進入台灣大學醫學院,1950年畢業,自1957年至今在三峽從事地域醫療。台灣因屬於日本殖民地而被捲入世界大戰,日本統治結束後歸還中國,在新的執政者統領之下,社會體制面對極大的改變,這段歷史稱得上是台灣史上最大的動亂期,恰與王先生的就學期間完全疊合。本研究前半段論述對王先生藏書進行調查的結果:他現在的藏書中,戰前在日本發行的日語書籍佔了泰半,共計536本。筆者一本一本記錄其書名、著者名、發行日期、價格、書上的筆記,並將這536本以五領域來分類。經過本次調查,整理了王先生藏書有如下五點特徵:(1)集中在人文學方面,(2)多半是歐美作品的翻譯書,(3)岩波書店的書籍佔率二成,(4)有可能在台北或日本的書店購入書籍,(5)書上有戰後大學時代閱讀的手寫紀錄,表示王先生戰後仍有旺盛的讀書欲。後半段則透過有關台北高校生回憶錄等的資料,論述高等學校如何影響菁英青年形成讀書生活的「型」。透過日治末期菁英的閱讀生活,本文嘗試描述台灣如何累積知識,以及生活史、文化史的斷面。

This essay examines Mr. Wang Wan-ju’s book collection, analyzing the reading life of young Taiwanese elites during the late Japanese ruled period. Born in 1925 in Taipei city, Mr. Wang is now a doctor of 90. After graduating from Taihoku Second Junior School in 1944, he enrolled in the advanced course of Taihoku High School for the second group of the science class, which, however, was terminated earlier in October 1945 due to the end of World War II. After the war, he got further education in the College of Medicine at Taiwan University from 1946 to 1950. He has practiced his medical career in San-xia area since 1957. As a Japanese colony, Taiwan was once involved in World War II. Afterwards, there were even dramatic changes both in politics and languages toward Taiwanese people when Taiwan was ceded to the R.O.C. It was during this turbulent period that Mr. Wang received his education. The first part of this essay focuses on Mr. Wang’s collection of books, 536 of which were in Japanese and were published in Japan before the war. After an analysis of these books, including the titles, the authors, the publishing dates and the prices, as well as the notes left by Mr. Wang, the following features are found: 1) a great deal of the books belonging to humanities; 2) a majority of the books being translated from European and American works; 3) over 20% of the books being published by Iwanami Books; 4) the books possibly being purchased in Taipei or Japan; 5) Mr. Wang’s keeping great desire for reading even after the war. The second part is based on the memoirs of Taihoku High School graduates, describing how the reading styles of the young elites were built. With the above discussions, this essay attempts to get a glance at the daily life and cultural history of Taiwanese people during Japanese ruled period.