題名:從臺灣廣播產業結構分析探討電波開放政策

民國八十二年以來,政府陸續開放廣播電台,除原有二十九家廣播事業,第一至第八梯次開放申設取得籌設資格的─一八家電台陸續完成籌設加入市場。而在第九及第十梯次廣播頻率陸續開放的情形之下,各電台從申請頻道到投入市場,競爭日益激烈,也影響整體廣播市場及生態的改變,各家電台也不斷調整其定位及經營策略,以競遂有限的廣播市場大餅。 本研究以廣播產業結構分析為研究主題,對照電波開放政策及相關研究之後,提出四大假設:電波開放後,電台的數目變多,集中度較為分散。2 電波開放後,電台類型會更多,聽眾選擇增加。3 電波開放後,廣播產業產值成長率提高。4 電波開放後,電台類型越多,收聽人口比例提高。 本研究發現前三個假設均未獲得驗證,第四假設獲得驗證,也就是電波開放之後,收聽人口比例提高。而目前的廣播的集中度過於集中、聯播行為日益興盛,已逐漸失去政府電波開放之原意,本研究建議未來在業者方面,可積極發展找尋沒有被服務、其開發潛力的族群;在政府部門方面,在開放電台執照申請、換照審核、政策規劃時,應考慮、各地區既有電台的產業情形,進行有效的管理策略,如此雙管齊下,方能達到政府、電台經學者、閱聽眾三贏的局面。

Since 1993, the government has consistently opened the market of the radio broadcasting. After eight sessions of examination, there are in total 118 radio stations approved and joined the broadcasting market. With more broadcasters entering the market, the competition from license application to operation is becoming more and more vigorous. The government's policy to open the marketplace has affected the entire radio broadcasting industry and its environment. Every station seeks to fine-tune its target market and business strategies in order to compete for the limited market share of the radio broadcasting. The study mainly focuses on the structural analysis of the radio broadcasting industry. By comparing and contrasting the government policy itself with some related studies, four assumptions were proposed: With the opening of airwaves, the amount of stations increases and the extent of market concentration decreases. 2 With the opening of airwaves, the variety of the stations increases and the diversity of choice multiplies. 3 With the opening of airwaves, the productivity of the broadcasting industry increases. 4 The more variety of types of radio stations, the more the number of the audience. The result shows that the first three assumptions are not valid. The fourth assumption, more station variety leads to more audience, is valid. The study also found that the degree of market concentration is too high, and the phenomenon of trans-broadcasting is more and more serious. This has breached the initial purpose of the government to open the market. The study suggests that the broadcasters should explore more actively for those market sectors with great potential but under-served.Meanwhile, the government should resort to more effective administrational strategies in aspects such as license approval, renewal, and policy planning. By efforts from both private and public sectors, an all-win situation can be created for the government, the radio broadcasters, and the audience.