題名:中等學校初任教師工作適應與輔導需求之調查研究

本研究係對中等學校初任教師之適應狀況及輔導需求做實徵的調查與分析,研究對象是台灣1999 年受聘之中等學校初任教師76 名。研究結果顯示:一、在整體的工作適應分析方面:(一)大多數的初任教師在任教第一年適應狀況尚稱良好。(二)初任教師在遭遇問題時可以容易地找到協助的對象。(三)初任教師覺得在學期間修習教育學程所習得的知能使他們勝任教職。(四)初任教師覺得其他老師都很接納他們並樂意與其相處。(五)許多初任教師在任教期間常常感到疲於奔命。(六)仍然有許多學校並未指定資深的老師來協助初任教師。(七)初任教師確有在任教期間曾經感到孤獨、壓力或焦慮情形。二、在初任教師的需求調查方面:(一)對師資培育機構需求:以「提供進修或研習機會」最高、寄發「教育通訊」季刊居次、「提供法律或規章諮詢」第三。(二)對任教學校需求:以「指派有經驗教師協助您」最高、「舉辦新任教師座談會」其次、「舉辦各科課程設計或教學研討會」第三。(三)對研習主題需求:以「關於任教學科新進知識」最高、「班級經營與輔導知能」居二、「課程與教學技能」第三。(四)對進修方式意見:以「進修學位週末班」居首、第二名為「進修學位夜間班」、「進修學分週末班」第三位。至於在半開放性問題方面,受試者表示初任教師均能熱忱工作,形容這一年來的教學生涯是雖然愉快滿意但也感到忙碌與壓力。

This study investigates the job adaptation and the needs for mentoring of 76 beginning middle school teachers who were hired in 1999. The survey composed of 20 Likert five scaled questions, four preferential questions, four short-answer questions and one open-ended question. The results of the survey in the area of job adaptation are: (1) most beginning teachers adapt well to the new job environment; (2) most of them find it easy to seek help or advice from experienced teachers; (3) most of them find the course work they had in the university have provided them with adequate training for teaching; (4) most find their peers willing to accept and interact with them; (5) many of them experience a sense of exhaustion during their first year of teaching; (6) many feel that there are schools that fail to assign experienced mentors who can assist them; and (7) many experience, at times, a sense of loneliness, stress, or anxiety during the period of their beginning teaching . This study also finds that beginning teachers need mentoring in the following areas: (1) support from their respective teachers education institution: a) provision of educational training or educational advancement programs, b) provision of education newsletters, c) provision of information on educational laws and regulations; (2) support from schools where employed: a) assignment of mentor teachers, b) hosting of new teachers seminars, c) hosting of curriculum planning or pedagogy-related seminars; 3) provisio n of training in the following topics: a) new pedagogues, b) classroom management, c) curriculum and instruction methodology; 4) provision of educational advancement in the following formats: a) provision of weekend degrees programs, b) provision of evening degrees programs, c) provision of weekend credited courses. Finally, in the short-answer and open-ended questions, beginning teachers expressed a sense satisfaction and passion towards teaching despite the fact that their first year of teaching is busy and at times stressful.