題名:日治時代臺灣農家所得之分析

從經濟理論而言,家庭所得是家庭儲蓄行為的最重要決定因素。作者研究日治時代臺灣農家的儲蓄行為時,發現農家所得對農家儲蓄有決定性的影響。不過,他們也發現當時農家的儲蓄雖然相當高,但是一九一八~一九二一至一九三一~一九三四年間,全體農家的儲蓄額及儲蓄率卻呈現下降的趨勢。為深入了解日治時代臺灣農家的經濟狀況,本文運用一九一八~一九三七年間之農家的資料,剖析日治時代臺灣農家的經濟狀況,本文運用一九一八~一九三七年間之農家的資料,剖析日治時代臺灣農家的資料,剖析日治時代臺灣農家的所得水準及變遷,並採用農家所得變異數、差異係數、吉尼係數等統計測定數以及迴歸分析、巴特力檢定等統計方法,探討農家所得之重要決定因素與所得分配不均度的問題,得四個主要的結論。(1)在一九一八~一九二一年至一九三六~一九三七年間,政府農業技術革新政策,削弱了經濟不景氣對臺灣農家所得的不利影響。(2)全體農家所得分配的不均度,從一九一八~一九二一至一九三一~一九三四年間,有明顯減低的趨勢。(3)一九一八~一九二一或一九三一~一九三四期間,農家擁有之生產因素數量(特別是勞力、資本財)是農家所得的重要決定因素(4)農家種作別、居住地域別或生產因素量類別在一九一八~一九三四年間,都對農家所得變異數有統計上顯著的影響。不過,農家身份別只有在一九一八~一九二一期間,對所得變異數有顯著的影響。

According to economic theory, income level is the most important factor of households’ savings. When exploring farm households’ saving behavior in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period, Chang and Yeh find out that income has a decisive effect on savings. In spite of the fact that the savings rate of farm households at that time was quite high, they discover that both the amount of saving and the savings rate of farm households decreased from 1918-1921 to 1931-1934. In order to completely understand the economic condition of farm households in the pre-war era, this article uses the available data of farm households during 1918-1937 and adopts statistical measures of variance of farm’s income, the coefficient of variation and the Gini coefficient to analyze the changing trends of income level and inequality of income distribution. In addition, this article employees statistical methods of regression analysis and the Bartlett test to search for the determinants of farm households’ income and the factors affecting income inequality. Four major conclusions are derived. (1) During the period of 1918-1921 to 1931-1934, the government’s policy of technological innovation in agriculture reduced the disadvantage of economic depression on farm households’ income. (2) Farm households’ income inequality, measured by both the coefficient of variation and the Gini coefficient, decreased from 1918-1921 to 1931-1934. (3) The most important determinants of farm households’ income level ware the quantities of inputs, especially labor and capital. (4) Farms’ organization, residence, and factors of production all had a statistically significant effect on households’ income inequality.