題名:探討師範學院通識教育的教學品質:評鑑的觀點

通識教育在師範校院的實踐,一直以來被認為是問題重重、成效不彰的一環,以致使得大學落實全人教育、培育一流人才的理想成了幻影,更嚴重影響到師資的專業與素質。本研究從評鑑觀點切入,探討國立台北師範學院通識教育的教學品質,希望藉由研究結果的發現,一方面喚起學校當局對通識教育的重視,另一方面也提供擔任通識課程的教師改進教學之參考。在研究策略上,本研究兼採問卷調查法與個別訪談法,以蒐集真實的一手資料,分析並詮釋國立台北師範學院通識教育的教學品質。本研究初步發現:國立台北師範學院通識教育的整體教學品質並不理想,僅達「及格」邊緣,尤其是以「教學效果」的品質最差。顯然,國立台北師範學院通識教育的教學問題,仍有許多尚需檢討與改善的空間。為了解決國立台北師範學院通識教育的教學問題,本研究提出下列六項建議:(1)建立通識教育的新觀念;(2)規劃並實施教學評鑑;(3)整合並善用各學系資源與優勢;(4)推行教師教學獎勵措施;(5)增進教師的教學能力;(6)擴展通識教育的教學範疇。

General education is a missing link in the teacher education reforms, and its quality is also unsatisfied and criticized. There is little benefit of general education to achieve the goals of teacher education. These shortcomings are often the causes of ineffective development for teachers. The study explores the teaching quality of general education at National Taipei Teachers College from the evaluation perspective. Teaching evaluations are based on the subjective evaluation of students. Questionnaire survey and interview are used in this study. Findings indicated that the overall quality of general education is low; specifically the performance levels in “teaching outcome” is lower than in other domains. In order to ensure the quality of general education, National Taipei Teachers College must take some reform actions, including: (1) to develop the new concepts of general education; (2) to encourage self-evaluation for general education; (3) to integrate and use the resources and advantages for all departments; (4) to implement the incentive system for increasing teaching quality; (5) to enhance the teaching competence of faculty; and (6) to enlarge and deepen the teaching areas of general education.