題名:東亞教育史研究的新動向

教育史學,是在西方近代史學影響下,受到日本近代教育史學影響最深的學問。本文所謂東亞研究,是指中國、日本、韓國等地區的研究;越南雖然理應包含在內,但由於筆者目前所見皆無所得,因而從略。本文所謂教育,係取狹而廣之義,即以學校教育為主,兼及於私學。取材以專書著作為主,撰述的涵蓋時間,則從十九世紀末至2000年左右。 教育史著作,在十九世紀末主要係為了配合新建立之師範教育而作,其內容多採中西兼述之方式,間而有國別教育史之作。到廿世紀初以後,則反以國別教育史之著述為其常態,其中尤其以1930年代之成果最為輝煌,這種現象,在其他史學專門領域中亦然。一般說來,在二戰前的教育史著作,係以學校教育為主要內容;戰後,隨著民主政治的發展,教育史內容呈現活潑化,除持續以學校史為中心的研究以外,研究的焦點亦逐漸擴展為多元,例如教育文化史、庶民教育史、生活教育史、家庭教育史、婦女教育史、地方教育史等諸多分野的開拓。本文雖是以通史論述為主,略於諸專門史,但仍可窺知其內容在教育通史中的比重有增加之勢。由此可推,今後對於書本以外的教育活動探討,勢必繼續加強。其次,著述內容除中西兼顧或側重於國別史外,戰後亦開拓以東亞,甚至以亞洲作為歷史研究的範疇;尤其包含孔廟在內的學校建構,也就是所謂「廟學」之教育制度。本文以為在傳統東亞地區普遍存在的廟學研究,實是戰後以來有關教育史研究的重大突破。

The study of the Education History in East Asia appeared under the influence of modern Western historiography, but was most influenced by the educational historiography of modern Japan. “East Asian” in this paper includes China, Japan and Korea. Vietnam is not included due to the lack of sources. “Education” here takes on the meaning of school education, together with private school. This paper is based on the study of monographs and books on this topic, from roughly the late Nineteenth Century to the year 2,000. Books on Eduation History in the late Nineteenth Century were mainly by-products of the institution of newly established teacher-training systems. At the beginning, they usually covered the education history of both China and the West. Occasionally we see some books on the education history of individual countries. Since the early Twentieth Century, scholars more commonly wrote education history of individual country, especially in the 1930's. The same tendency is also seen in the other areas of historical writings. Generally speaking, the writings of education history were focused on school education. After the WWII, with the development of democracy, the content of books on education history became more lively. In addition to the theme of school education, the focus became more pluralistic and was broadened to include histories of educational culture, grass-root education, life education, family education, education for women and local education etc. This essay mainly deals with the writings of general education history and does not touch other aforementioned specific fields, but does show the increase of these specific fields. In the future, more research is required on the activities beyond books. Furthermore, the content of writings should be enlarged to include the study of education history from the perspective of East Asia, even of Asia as a category. The search and discovery of the universal existence of the “Confucian Temple School” system in East Asia is also ground-breaking research in the post-War education historiography.