題名:道家環境倫理學之建構及其可能之限度

本文試圖從道家哲學的倫理思考,探索道家的環境關懷,以建構道家的關懷倫理,並強調人與自然的對話,以凸顯道家一心融合形上學與宇宙論的思想,而終於對天地整體的全面關注。此外,在「道」的深層意義中,吾人與環境之間的關係究應如何整合,以便持續地發現宇宙的真實,這實為攸關吾人實現生命價值,展開生活行動的重大課題。因此,反思「人類中心主義」,以及人類存在的境遇,則將可能引領吾人深入於無窮的開放性歷程,而終於展開道家倫理學的建構性脈絡,以及其中足以與吾人心靈相互參照的意義系統--這當然蘊育著諸多的可能性,並因而不斷引生出希望與理想。

This article attempts explore the environmental concern from Taoism through the ethic thinking of Taoism. In order to emphasize the ideal of Taoism of which synthesizing the metaphysics and cosmology, I underscore the dialogue between Man and Nature. Finally this concern will end up relating to the universe as a whole. Beside that, there is a crucial agenda that relates to the existential value and the activity livelihood: in the profound sense of Tao, the integration between man and environment can constantly discover the universalized reality. Therefore, rethinking the human chauvinism and human existence can lead to further fathoming the unlimited and extensive process, reaching the disclosure of structual context in Taoism and the system in which our minds and souls interface each other. The system will of course bring forth the sense of limitation, and incite the hope and ideal in life perpetually.