題名:博物館展演環境之共通性設計原則初探

博物館主要在呈現收藏品給大眾,博物館館內展示品的種類繁多,而觀眾必須經由觀賞、使用、操作或經歷各種展示與設施(展示品、圖片、操作物、多媒體等),才能達到學習或遊樂的目的,為了使觀眾群皆能很順利的活動於展示廳或其他場所的環境空間,共通性原則(Universal Design Principle)是需要被考量並應用在博物館內的展示設施、空間範圍中。本研究主旨乃在探討博物館館內展演環境之共通性設計的原則規範,其方法應顧及到所有一般或特殊的觀眾,讓他們在各種情況的環境或條件之下,都能迅速的明瞭該環境狀況(包括展示品操作,識別系統的辨別、空間的出入等)。藉由本研究成果所建立的共通性設計原則,期能提升博物館展示功能與效能,達到最適當的展示應用。

The goal of museums is to present collections to the public. Museum exhibitions are extremely broad and the exhibited types are also many. In order to achieve learning and entertainment aims, the audience should review exhibitions carefully by watching, using, operation or experiencing each exhibit and facility, such as exhibited objects, pictures, products and multi-media. In order to enable the audience group to be active very smoothly in the exhibition hall or other spaces, a universal principle needs to be considered in museums. The research goal is to establish a universal design principle standard. Such principles can look after all normal or special audiences in order to let them understand each kind of environment or conditions, such as exhibit demonstration operation, distinguishing identity system, spatial entrances. Based on the developing a set of systematic universal design principle of the research plan, it may promote the museum exhibition function and quality and achieve the appropriated exhibition application.