題名:臺灣民眾憂鬱程度與求助行為的調查研究

台灣對憂鬱的研究多從醫療的角度進行,較少探討社會民眾面臨憂鬱情緒困擾時的求助行為。本研究之對象為大台北地區、大台中地區、大高雄地區及花東地區18歲以上的成年人,以立意抽樣方式進行問卷調查,發出問卷10,882份,回收有效問卷7,888份(72.48%)。研究發現:(1)有效問卷中11.74%已達嚴重憂鬱程度;(2)民眾面對憂鬱症狀時,以採用「不管它、多休息、多運動」的比例最高,在對外求助管道上,以求助於西醫內科一般科別及中醫為主,然後是心理衛生專業人員,最後是民俗療法;(3)民眾情緒低落時,其求助對象以朋友及宗教機構人士等非專業心理衛生人員為多,甚至嚴重憂鬱程度的人也以此為主要求助對象;(4)憂鬱程度嚴重者比不嚴重者有更高比例會尋求專業醫師治療,但也會求助於民俗療法。

In Taiwan, depression research focuses more on the medical treatment, and less on help-seeking behavior among general public. Ten thousand eight hundred and eighty two adults were purposively sampled from four geographic regions: Taipei area, Taizhong area, Kaohsjung area and eastern area of Taiwan. The final valid sample included 7888 subjects with a response rate of 72.48%. The results of the study are the followings: (1) Among the valid samples. 11.74% of them were assessed to reach the degree of clinical depression: (2) At the time of depressed, the highest percentage of the valid samples choose to ignore it, take more time to rest, do more physical exercises. In the order of preference among the outside helpers, they would seek help from the internists and general practitioners of the Western medicine, the Chinese medicine practitioners, the mental health professionals, and the folk treatment providers; (3) When feeling depressed, most of valid samples would seek the help of friends and religious organizations, even the severe depressed subjects also regard the non-mental health providers as their preferred helpers. 4. In comparison to less severe ones, the more severe depressed subjects tend to seek help from Western medical treatment and also from folk treatment.