題名:以後設分析法探討臺灣地區民眾人口變項與資源回收行為之關連性

資源回收向來是環境行為研究中最常受到關注的一種環境行為,也經常是用以驗證環境行為理論的主要對象。本研究綜合了近十年來國內有關一般民眾與大學生的資源回收行為研究結果,以後設分析(meta-analysis)將人口變項對資源回收行為(意向)的作用大小(effect size)做一個整合的呈現。結果發現,各人口變項對於一般民眾資源回收行為(意向)的加權平均作用大小(r)分別是:性別.08 (p<.001)、年齡.11(p<0.01)、教育程度-.002(p>.05)。所回顧的文獻均一致顯示,女性略比男性更會做資源回收(或有此意向)。年齡方面,較多研究發現41至50歲的民眾有較佳的資源回收行為(意向),教育程度上則似有高、低學歷者的回收行為(意向)皆高於中等學歷者的兩極化現象。有兩項研究發現職業為農漁牧或軍公教者的回收行為(意向)較多。不過,由於能據以進行教育程度作用和職業作用後設分析的研究數量甚少,上述有關這兩個變項的結果僅宜作為一種參考。

Recycling behavior has been a kind of frequently studied environmental behavior. This study used meta-analysis to summarize past findings concerning the effect of demographic variables on recycling behavior or intention to recycle. These findings were based on studies done in Taiwan in the last decade, with the general public and college students as samples. The mean effect sized (r) of the reviewed studies, weighted by their sample sizes, are: gender .08 (p<.001), age .11 (p<.001), and education -0.02 (p>.05). All these studies revealed that women were a little more likely to recycle. However, most studies also found that people who were 41 to 50 years old recycle more or were more intended to do so. As for education, both peoples of high and low educational levels recycled more (or were more intended to recycle) than those of middle educational level. This might explain why there was no overall linear effect of education. Two studies found that people who served in agricultural, fishery, military, public, or educational sectors were more likely (or more willing) to recycle. These summaries regarding the age and education effects were far from conclusive, give that the number of studies available for the meta-analysis of these effect was quite small.