題名:臺灣親屬法的女性主義法學發展--以夫妻財產制為例

近年來台灣民法親屬編修正頻繁,親屬法背後的基本預設與價值理念也面臨多方的挑戰。其中女性主義法學的實踐與法理發展,已然注入新的活力。 本文以婦運主導的民法親屬編改革為例,論述女性主義法學的在地發展,這發展可以說儼然建構了以法律促進性別平等的具體實踐,其一方面引發法律平等與不平等的具體爭辯,另一方面促成婦運藉由法律邁向性別正義的可能性,而其社會意涵必然要結合政治歷史的面向加以觀察。 此外,本文以夫妻財產制的修正為中心,探討女性主義法學如何賦予台灣親屬法新的發展面向。這包括三個面向,第一個面向論及以社會運動的方式揭露法實踐面的「女性經驗」,並將女性不公的處境賦予其政治上的意涵,從而取得修法的正當性;第二個面向深入修法背後的法理基礎,論述女性主義法學不只是主張法律規定的改變而已,也同時提出規範體系如何處理個人、家庭與國家間關係的法理觀點,並從此豐富並且發展親屬法新興概念;但是這也突顯出擴大法學研究範圍的必要性,也就是本文的第三個面向,唯有結合社會理論與實證研究,才有可能進一步發展適合於本土社會現象的親屬法規範體系。

Family law in Taiwan has endured great change in the recent ten years. There is a strong need of uncovering and developing new values and new reasoning behind this new law. This paper will explore this from the perspective of legal feminism. This paper argues that feminist legal perspective on family law has sucessfully made law as a tool to challenge sexual inequality in law as well as to raise women's consciousness in society. It suggests a way of seeing law as a struggling site rather than a tool for gender equality in law. This paper also analyses the way that feminism develops new aspects for research in family law. The first aspect develops a new way of studies family law, starting from women's experiences as standpoint and claiming for ‘personal is political'. The second aspect pushes us rethink the relationship between individual, family and state, not only providing legal values but also suggesting lega1 arrangements to regulate women 's gendered lives. The third aspect reflects on the need of expanding legal research on family law by using ideas from social theory and social policy to broaden the understanding of how family law works in modem Taiwan.