題名:基督教資源與社區總體營造--以新竹湖口浸信會為例

臺灣的基督教會進行社區關懷的觀念由來甚早。但是,當教會在推動社區工作上,一直會遇到一個問題:教會應該是以「宣教」為出發點?或以「盡社區的一份子」為出發點?然而,在看似兩難的背後,我們卻也不乏看見有不少教會成功地與民眾互動,像湖口浸信會即是一例。湖口浸信會以攀岩、自行車、環保工作等訴求,不僅成功地擄獲當地年輕人的心,更是為基督教會在福音難傳的客家庄中,成為教會與社區結合的一個相當成功的例證。 本文試圖從該教會的社區宣教內容來看該教會進行社區宣教的神學基礎,並反省這樣的基礎所導引出的實際作為是曾符合傳統福音派教會的宣教期待。如此一來,除了使我們更加地瞭解教會與社區互動的重要性之外,更可以提醒教會如何在社區機能的脈動中,發揮更大的邊際效應。

It has been a long time when Taiwanese Christian church are concerning about the community. However, when the churches were working for the community, there is always one problem: should they start with “mission” or should they start with identifying themselves in the community? Despite the dilemma of the problem, we also can see a successful example: Hsinchu Hukon Baptist Church communicates with its neighbors well. The church activates are climbing the rock, riding the bike and cleaning the environments, not only successfully attract the young boys’ attention, but also improve the interaction between the church and its community in the hakka village, where especially not easy to preach. The paper attempts to discern the church’s theological basis of preaching from these community activities. It also thinks about how these community activities, a result of the gospel basis, would suit for the expectation of the traditional evangelical church’s teaching in the Bible. And then, it helps us to understand the importance of communication between the church and the community, and also reminds us to make good use of the church in the community to develop its preaching vision and therefore does his good job.