題名:師生對宗教團體創辦高等教育機構的看法之研究--以天主教輔仁大學為例

環顧國內高等教育近期的擴充與發展過程,連宗教團體都積極創辦多所高等教育機構,且其創辦人通常扮演「神恩性」的領導人物角色,除了造就這些學校得以成立、同時也獲得信徒們與教會團體的支持。但是,宗教團體積極支持學校經營管理的過程,偶會面臨「宗教是否干預學術」之議;因為宗教團體創校背景的高等教育機構在「教學、研究、服務與輔導」的教育使命與辦學理念下,事實上包含實踐「宗教教育」的期望。但面對高等教育當前強烈的競逐過程,創校教會團體的期望對師生帶來哪些影響?箇中關乎師生對於創校宗教團體的背景之理解,以及創校宗教團體對學校經營管理的影響等,這些議題都值得詳加探究。本實證研究是以天主教輔仁大學為個案對象,資料蒐集策略包括學生問卷調查與教師訪談。主要研究結果包括學生的觀點為:天主教會創校背景確實對他們選擇就讀輔仁大學有重要影響;此背景進而影響學校規劃與一般高等教育機構不同之做法,尤其在課程教學、學生事務管理,以及校園禮儀活動等,學生對此亦有比較深刻之體會。教師的觀點則認為:輔仁大學可以「宗座大學」的身分發揮「世俗大學」的功能,並突顯華人(文)地區天主教宗座大學之「唯一」特色;至於學校經營管理的實務做法,因受其「身分認同」之影響,雖面臨財務需求與人員傳承等議題之挑戰,不過創校教會團體的組織文化也對學校如何面對高等教育外在的競爭環境、師生關係、學術研究,以及課程教學帶來正面之啟發。基於上述研究結果,本研究提出結論為:(一)宗教團體創校背景的學校在高等教育競逐激烈的影響下,學校經營管理的理念受現實生存壓力之挑戰亦愈大,更面臨如何向師生傳承創校宗教團體辦學特色之問題;(二)宗教團體創校背景幫助學校形塑一個愛與尊重的校園組織文化,但對人事管理議題亦造成非預期之影響;(三)高等教育競逐激烈的環境下,更顯宗教團體創辦高等教育機構的必要性,惟須同時強化學校經營管理的「特色」與「差異化」之論述;(四)宗教團體創校的背景在高等教育競逐激烈的影響下,當可期許領導人以「社會企業家」為典範,以為宗教團體辦學開創新的經營管理契機。

When we take a look about the expanding and developing process of higher education in Taiwan, the religious communities do also positively found many higher education institutions, and all the founders of these schools always play the role of ”charisma” leader to earn the supports from their believers and religious communities. But when the religious communities positively support the management of school, somehow they were faced the argue of ”religion intervenes academic”, because under the educational mission and ideas of ”teaching, research, service and counseling” in the religious background, in fact, it includes the hope to practice ”religious education”.Therefore, when the religious communities hope to practice religious education in highly compete process of higher education, what are these influences to teachers and students? All issues are included how teachers and students understand the background of school which was founded by the religious communities, and how the religious communities influence the management of school. This positive research took Fu-Jen Catholic University as object; the research methods include students' questionnaire-investigation and teachers-interview. The research findings are that: 1) the schools which were founded by religious communities under the highly compete influences of higher education; the survival challenge is essential to the management ideas of schools. At the same time, the more important is how to pass the torch to teachers and students. 2) the schools which were founded by religious communities would shape a love and respect campus, but it also made some un-expected influences to personnel-management issues. 3) under the highly compete influences of higher education, the higher education institutions which were founded by religious communities are more necessary, but they should be sure to strengthen the discourse of specialties and differentiations of management. 4) the schools which were founded by religious communities under the highly compete influences of higher education, we could expect their leaders as ”social entrepreneur” to create new management opportunities for school.