題名:VCS管理模式在國立大專院校行政契僱人力之應用

教育部爲提升國立大專院校行政效率,促進彈性、多元、自主發展,並落實逐步改制爲行政法人,特訂定「國立大學校院行政人力契僱化實施原則」,並於94年1月1日起開始實施,除國立空中大學外,未來三年內國立大專院校之公務員將降至25%以下,各學校行政人力運用管理制度的建立也就相對重要。無論從公部門的策略觀點或是現實的考量而言,人力契僱化已成爲各大專院校實施之重要策略的一環。學校實施行政人力契僱化的優點是可使1.管理自主,易於掌控2.降低人事成本3.組織靈活、有彈性。缺點是1.人員流動性大,造成進用甄選頻繁2.行政經驗不易傳承,行政效率勢必降低3.易陷於人情關說4.永業人員與契僱人員分屬於二種不同管理制度,權益也不同,管理不易5.契約性人力通常對雇傭關係較不信任,以及對未來充滿悲觀。機會爲1.組織可隨著市場服務、產品與產業技術和科技的變化,找到最適合的人力2.目前國內高等教育的普及,易於找到高素質優良的人力。威脅爲1.國立大專院校之公務人員未來三年內將降低至二十五%以內,公務員進入國立大專院校機會減少2.契僱人力非經過國家考試,可經由彈性引介,增加人情關說的壓力。本文主要以各國立大專院校人力契僱之應用,進行改善策略規劃,並嘗試運用SWOT分析及公共管理學者Moore之V-C-S(價值-能力-支持)理論分析模式,分析各國立大專院校的契僱人力的價值面(Value)、能力面(Capacity)、資源面(Supply)以及支持面(Support),其能運用契僱人力之優點與外在機會形成關注的議題及共識,避開外在環境之威脅,並有效改善契僱人力之缺點及解決之道。其分析結果將供做未來各國立大專校院研擬策略規劃之參考,期望能有效改善人力契僱之缺點,並建立出一套符合各國立大專院校完善的人力契僱管理制度,創造出各國立大專校院人力契僱之公共價值。

For the sake of improving the efficiency, the flexibility, multiple and individual development and eventually carry the national university into incorporation, the Ministry of Education constituted "The Principle of Contracted Administrative Human Resources (H.R.) Employment in National Universities," and started to enact it since Jan 1, 1995. Besides the National Open University, in the coming three years the ratio of public servant in the National Universities will be decreased down to less than 25 percent of the whole employees. Therefore, the constitution of the administrative H.R. management system has been revealing its imminence. Contractual employment has become an important policy in national universities both administratively and practically. The advantages are: 1. Autonomous management 2. Decrease the cost of human resources 3. flexibility. On the other hand, the disadvantages are: 1. frequent recruitment 2. gaps in connection which must decrease the administrative efficiency 3. lobby 4. it is hard to manage the two systems, permanent and contracted employees, at the same time 5. distrust and uncertainty of the contracted employees towards their future. To go a step further there are opportunities foreseen: 1. facing the rapid changes of the market, appropriate human resources can be reached easily 2. the pervading tertiary education makes high quality human resources easily obtained. The threats are: 1. the public servant will be no longer a permanent carrier based upon the decrease of employment. 2. the contracted employees are hired without national exams which will no doubt increase corruption. This thesis is mainly to discuss and analyze the contracted administrative human resources system in national universities and try to make suggestions. It also employs the models of SWOT and V-C-S (value, capacity, supply and support) of Moore's, the scholar of public management, to analyze the value, capacity, supply and support of the contractual employment system in national universities. It is hoped that the analysis and the suggestions can contribute to draw attentiveness and raise issues to improve the system and also be provided as reference for national universities to construct a better contractual administrative human resources system.