題名:日本中學綜合學習課程的演變

一個新學科的產生和發展是複雜的社會、政治的歷程,是各種不同的團體 爭奪資源、地位、聲望和主體的戰場。1998 年日本新《學習指導要領》中新設 立的「綜合學習」也是進步主義、新自由主義、新保守主義和左派等思潮之間 鬥爭、調適和妥協的結果。2002 年綜合學習課程實施以後,產生許多問題和困 難,並被視為學力下降的元兇,因此這個學科的存廢備受爭議。但2008 年公布 新的《學習指導要領》並沒有廢止綜合學習課程,只是減少教學時數為每週兩 節課。本文從日本中學綜合學習課程實施的問題,及其在新自由主義和新保守 主義課程政策中扮演的角色,來探討綜合學習課程的社會、政治功能。

Involved in the complex social and political processes, the evolution of a new subject is a battlefield in where different groups struggle for resources, position, prestige, and subjective identity. The 'integrative studies' curriculum of the new learning guidelines established in 1998 in Japan is also the result of the negotiations, struggles, and compromises reached among different curriculum ideologies, such as the progressive, neo-liberalism, neo-conservatism, and the Left. After its implementation in 2002, the integrative studies faced many problems and predicaments. Some assert that integrative studies on the whole are the main reason why Japanese students' literacy has been reduced. To continue with or to abolish the use of integrative studies thus becomes a critical debate in Japan. Although the new learning guidelines announced in 2008 do not abolish the integrative studies curriculum, the teaching hours devoted to such studies have been reduced to two lessons per week. In short, this paper aims to analyze the social and political functions of the curriculum of the integrative studies through the discussions of the implementation of it and its roles in the curriculum policies of neo-liberalism and neo-conservatism perspectives.