題名:退休規劃與生活適應之間--退休人員之退休生活經驗初探

本研究主要分析退休者的退休經驗,瞭解其退休規劃、遭遇的問題,以及採取的適 應措施等情形,藉以釐清退休規劃與生活適應之間的關連性,探詢有助於退休生活適應 的方法。本研究以深度訪談和焦點團體兩種方式收集24 名已退休人員之生活經驗。主要 研究結果有四:第一,退休者其退休規劃可分為「且戰且走型」、「空想型」,以及「全面 預備型」三種類型;第二,「且戰且走型」與「空想型」的退休者,其較「全面預備型」 容易產生「時間多,不知如何運用」、「家庭成員互動」、「社會關係維繫與互動」,以及「二 度就業障礙」等問題,但仍會在遭遇問題後重新調整自己的退休生活方式;第三,退休 雖不等同於邁入老年階段,但退休歷程中仍存在因老化而產生生活適應問題;第四,不 同性別角色的退休者,其退休生活的規劃與適應存在差異。本研究建議應放棄標準化和 簡單化的退休規劃模式,持續針對不同退休人口群進行探究,提供多元且終身的職涯規 劃協助。

This study attempts to analyze retiree’s retirement experiences including retirement planning, problems encountered, and adjusting strategies so as to clarify the relationships between them, and to explore the ways that could assist retiree’s adjustment to retirement. Both in-depth interview and focus group methods were used to collect the retirement experiences of 24 retirees. There are four major findings. First, three types of retirement planning can be categorized including ‘to live without planning’, ‘to build castles in the air’, and ‘planning and preparing’. Second, the two types, ‘to live without planning’ and ‘to build castles in the air’, are more likely to face the problems including ‘having too much time’, ‘interacting with family members’, ‘maintaining social relationship and interaction’, and ‘bridge-employment barrier’. Third, although retirement should not be considered as the same as the aged in life cycle, the adjusting problems caused by ageing still exist during the retirement period. Fourth, differences on retirement planning and adjusting exist between genders. It is not recommended to standardize and simplify the retirement planning. It is suggested to go on investigating various groups of retirees, and to provide multiple ways and lifelong assistances to their retirement planning.