題名:飼養校犬之動物保護教育和學習之探討

本研究針對學校飼養校犬之動物保護教育和學習進行探討;屬多重個案的質性研究,透過深度訪談、參與觀察記錄,及相關文件,探討六所飼養校犬的學校,其師生與校犬互動的狀況。研究發現各受訪學校學生與校犬的互動狀況不一,其中有教師帶領學生飼養照顧校犬的學校,學生與校犬的互動頻率高,且對校犬有顯著的關愛行為。學校偶爾會運用教育宣導方式,宣導如何接觸校犬,說明校犬的個性、習性、如何避免被校犬咬,特別是針對國小低年級和國中的新生。多數受訪者者都認為飼養校犬可提供良好的生命教育,但將校犬融入課程部分稀少,因教師的能力及時間限制。飼養校犬過程中以教師的以身作則、從校犬對學生行為的直接反應和同儕間交流學習三種學習機制交織運作。

This research studied on the animal protection education and learning of raising dogs in school campus. It is multi-cases study. The researchers explored the interaction between the school teachers- students and dogs through interview, observation and related documents. The research found students’ interaction with dogs in each campus was various. If the school teachers invite students to take care of dogs, the students played the dogs more frequently and concerned the dogs more deeply than others. These schools sometimes advocated to school students about how to access school dogs, the characteristics of dogs and how to avoid being bitted by dogs, particular for new students. Most interviewee thought raising dog in campus provided good education opportunity, however the animal protection education was not conducted often because teachers were lack of profession and time constrain. Three learning mechanisms are school teachers showing good model, dogs response and peer learning.