題名:從Grossman的反思層次來分析學生的行動反思內涵

本研究主要目的在於探討大學中的研究生在修課期間,歷經真實情境的學習行動,其反思的內涵及教學知識的建構。文中以 Grossman (2008) 所提出的內容本位、後設認知、自我身份及轉化等四個反思層次,分析學生的反思層次。研究對象為 25名研究生,他們都是選修「教學策略研究」課程的學生,研究者以「行動-反思」教學模式 (徐綺穗,2007)進行教學,要求學生針對所學教學模式,進行實際教學實作與反思,之後再與其他修課同學於課堂分享討論。本研究採用內容分析法,包括量化的統計及質性的分析,除了統計各種不同反思層次出現的次數,還針對學生書面反思報告進行質性分析,以了解學生反思與教學知識建構的相互關係。為確保研究的信、效度,以課堂師生對話紀錄、教學錄影光碟及研究者的反省,作為三角校正的依據。研究結果發現: 1.學生最常出現「內容本位反思」,其次依序為「後設認知反思」、「自我身份反思」及「轉化反思」。2.內容本位反思的內涵反映出研究生教學專業知識的建構 3.後設認知反思主要呈現出研究生遭遇抽象教學概念轉化成實際教學行動的困難 4.自我身份反思引導出具有教師身分的研究生對教師的角色反思 5.專業價值轉化反思的開端-少數具有教師身分的究生反思自己教學信念的偏差。

The purpose of the study is to explore the graduate students’ reflection which they experienced the actual learning contexts. The role of reflection for students’ construction of knowledge is also discussed. The analysis of students’ reflection was based on the four levels of reflection: content-based reflection, metacognitive reflection, self-authorship, transformative reflection (Grossman, 2008). Content analysis method was employed in this study. Participants were 25 graduate students who were enrolled in the course of Teaching Strategies. They had accepted “action-reflection” teaching (Hsu, 2007) for a semester. Students’ reports, experimental teaching practice CD, dialogue in the classroom were collected for analysis. The findings revealed that students were engaged in content-based reflection most frequently, metacognitive reflection was second, both self-authorship and transformative reflections appear seldom. Students constructed knowledge through content-based reflection. The perceptions of difficulty of transformation of teaching theory to teaching actions were found in the metacognitive reflections.