題名:中部地區護理工作人員體適能與睡眠品質之探討

本研究主要探討不同身體質量指數的護理工作者其體適能及睡眠品質的差異。以中部地區227位護理工作者為研究對象,以身體質量指數(Body mass index, BMI)分成體重過輕組(BMI≦18.5,n=78人)、標準體重組(BMI 18.5~23.9,n=80人)及體重過重組(BMI≧24,n=69人),並進行體適能檢測及睡眠品質量表填寫。體適能檢測項目有坐姿體前彎、手握力、一分鐘屈膝仰臥起坐及哈佛三分鐘登階等,睡眠品質以匹茲堡睡眠品質量表(Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI)為工具。測驗所得數據以單因子變異數分析、LSD多重比較等方法進行比較,顯著水準定為α=.05。結果:一、不同身體質量指數三組間心肺耐力比較上達顯著差異。二、全體護理工作人員睡眠品質(PSQI)平均得分6.3±3.3分,而體重過重組(PSQI)平均得分高達9.8±2.8分。三、體重過重組睡眠品質良好者(PSQI≦5)只有4.3%,睡眠品質不佳者(PSQI>5)高達95.7%。結論:護理工作者普遍睡眠品質不佳,而體重過重會影響個人心肺功能與睡眠品質,建議護理工作者應加強個人體重管理並養成規律的運動習慣,以提升個人身心健康與生活品質。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the physical fitness and sleep quality in nurses with different body mass index (BMI). Two hundred and twenty seven participants were assigned to three groups: underweight (BMI≦18.5, n=78人), standard weight (BMI 18.5~23.9, n=80) and overweight (BMI≧24, n=69人). The physical fitness test and sleep quality questionnaire were performed. The physical fitness test items included sit and reach, grip strength, 1 min sit-ups, and modified Harvard step test (MHST). Sleep quality was assessed by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Data were analyzed by a statistical software package (SPSS, version 18.0 for windows) were expressed as the mean ± SD, and were considered to be significant if the p value was <.05. The results showed that the cardiopulmonary function was significantly in different BMI groups. The mean PSQI score of all participants were 6.3±3.3, and 9.8±2.8 in overweight groups. In overweight subjects, the percentage of PSQI≦5 was only 4.3% and PSQI>5 was 95.7%. We concluded that the nurses have worse sleep quality and overweight might effect on cardiopulmonary and sleep quality. We suggested that nurses should emphasis on personal weight control and do exercise regularly, in order to promote personal healthy life.