題名:臺灣休閒產業專業能力需求指標建構之研究

本研究旨在探討休閒產業界對於專業能力需求之構面及內容,進而洞悉就業人員求職前所需具備之能力及加強方向,以有效提升職場競爭力。本研究首先透過文獻分析歸納構面內容,並進而採用德懷術進行專家學者問卷調查研究。另外本研究將休閒產業類別概分為五大類:餐飲旅館業、旅行業、文化產業、休閒遊憩業及運動產業。以休閒產業業者及學術單位學者為受測對象,依據19位專家學者進行德懷術研究,藉由問卷來回施測共計兩回合達良好之收斂結果並進行統計分析,瞭解休閒產業專業能力之需求為何?並將分析結果作為休閒產業人力資源需求指標重要參考之依據,此外利用平均數差異考驗分析學術界與企業界的認知是否有顯著差異。本研究結果顯示專業能力範疇涵蓋專業知識、專業技術、溝通能力、管理能力、工作態度等五大構面。而其中專業能力需求指標依重要程度依序為溝通能力、工作態度、管理能力、專業知識及專業技術等。而各指標依重要程度最高者依序為「與顧客有良好的互動關係」、「處理顧客抱怨的能力」、「溝通協調能力」及「良好的服務態度」等。由本研究結果可發現在溝通能力與工作態度等軟實力受重視程度高於專業知識或專業技術等基礎硬實力,但專業知識或技巧等構面依然受重視,因此在知性下包含感性將更具職場競爭性。建議學術單位除培養學生的基本知識外,需加強學生的溝通能力與管理能力等軟實力,以因應未來休閒產業以客為尊、顧客至上的管理新思維。

This research aims to explore the dimensions and content of the demand for professional competencies of recreation industry in order to figure out the capabilities students should be equipped with before joining the working environment, and further help them for effectively enhancing competitiveness in the job market. Firstly, the dimensions and content of the research are constructed through literature review, and then the qualitative research was conducted by Delphi Technique with experts' opinion. Additionally, this study classifies recreation industry into five major categories: hotel industry, travel agencies, cultural industry, leisure industry and sports industry. Through questionnaire and analysis with 19 experts from recreation industry and academic organizations, the research will find out the professional competencies required in the recreation industry. The results can also be used as important reference indicators for human resources of recreation industry. Besides, by using the t-test to recognize if there is any significant difference between academic and business organizations, the results indicated that majority of recreation industry and academic organizations agree that the major indicators of professional competency should include five dimensions: professional knowledge, professional skills, communication skills, management ability and working attitude. Among the indicators, the most important one is "having good interaction relationship with customers", and followed by "excellent service attitude", "capability of handling emergency", "recreation security-related knowledge," and so on. The results also found that "cordiality" is more important than "skills", while knowledge is still an important aspect. Students can be much more competitive if with both sense and sensibility. The research also suggest that, in addition to basic academic knowledge, soft power such as communication skills and management capabilities should be further enhanced to help students coping with the challenges in future customer-oriented leisure industry and the new thinking of customer-oriented management.