題名:領導權競爭與政黨制度化:以中國國民黨主席之更替為例

本文是一項關於政黨制度化的研究,主要的研究對象是中國國民黨,觀察的焦點在於以黨主席產生方式為核心的政黨領導權競爭與變遷,時間以為蔣經國過世後以迄馬英九擔任國民黨主席這段期間為主。在絕大部分時期,黨主席是國民黨名義上和實質上的最高領導人,因此觀察其產生之方式可以略知這個政黨組織整體制度化的情況。在後蔣經國時期,台灣由威權政體朝民主政體轉型,國民黨在面臨內外壓力下亦逐步進行黨內民主化,由威權政黨轉型為民主政黨。本文分析各個階段中國民黨黨主席的產生方式及領導權的變遷,著重其中歷史的脈絡。其中,國民黨在2000年淪為在野黨後,黨主席的產生方式出現重大的改變,於2001年建立黨員直選黨主席制度改革,加強了政黨領導權的變動之制度化程度。

This article is a research about the institutionalization of political parties, the main object of this research is KMT, the key point of this observation is the competition and the transition between leadership of KMT which mainly cause by the way chairman of political party comes out. The timeline of this research is mainly from the time Chiang Ching-Kuo passed away to when Ma Ying-Jeou become the chairman of KMT. At most of the time, the chairman of KMT is KMT's highest leader nominally and actually. Therefore, we can slightly learn the overall institutionalization of this party through observing the way chairman of this political party comes out. In post-Ching-Kuo period, the regime of ROC has changed from authoritarian to democratic. KMT also began the process of democratization gradually while facing stresses from both inside and outside the party. This article tries to analyze the way which chairman of the party comes out in every period and the transition of leadership in KMT, mainly focus on KMT's historical thread. In 2000, after KMT became the oppositional party, the way which chairman of this party comes out had momentous changed. In 2001, KMT has built up the reformation which the chairman is directly elected by members of the party. This reformat ion has strengthened the level of institutionalization of KMT's leadership Competition.