題名:半總統制下不同政府型態之比較:羅馬尼亞與臺灣

羅馬尼亞與臺灣同屬於前列寧主義(或準列寧主義)黨國體制的半總統制國家,民主化時間相近並且皆主要由一黨主導民主化後首部憲法、長期有強大鄰國的威脅、相似的人口規模,以及長期被自由之家列為「完全自由」的國家。不過,兩國在相似的背景及半總統制的憲政架構下,曾出現過的政府型態卻不盡相同。本文將半總統制下的政府型態,以總統、總理與國會多數三個權力元素的集散程度來區分為五種(這樣的分類方法可以與政治穩定的議題接軌,亦即三者權力愈集中愈可能導致政治穩定),分別是總統、總理與國會多數一致的「一致多數政府」;總理與國會多數一致、總統為另一政黨的「共治政府」;總統與總理一致、國會多數為與總統不同政黨的「國會有多數的少數政府」;總統與總理一致且國會沒有任何政黨過半的「國會無多數的少數政府」;以及總統與總理不一致,且國會沒有任何政黨過半的「權力分散的政府」。若以上述的政府型態分類來看,在府會不一致下,羅馬尼亞曾出現「國會無多數的少數政府」、「權力分散的政府」與「共治政府」,而臺灣則出現「國會有多數的政府」與「國會無多數的政府」。顯而易見的,羅馬尼亞出現過「權力分散的政府」與「共治政府」但臺灣沒有,臺灣出現過「國會有多數的政府」但羅馬尼亞沒有。此外,兩國出現「國會無多數的少數政府」成因亦有不同。本文試圖解釋上述兩國不同政府型態之成因,並對臺灣未來政府型態的可能性提出觀察。

Taiwan and Romania are both belong to newly post -Leninist semi-presidential countries. Both Countries also are been evaluated as "free" by Freedom House and democratized at almost the same period. However, these two countries have different government types. First, Romania has experienced "cohabitation", "fragmented government" and "minority government without parliamentary majority" under incongruence of president and parliament, while Taiwan has experienced "minority government without parliamentary majority" and "minority government with parliamentary majority." This paper tries to explain the factors of different government types in Romania and Taiwan by offering a analytic framework that comprises of many institutional and non-institutional factors.