題名:臺灣沒有「平埔族」,只有原住民族

居住於西部平地的原住民族,於康熙年間逐步納入清朝統治,開始服役、納稅與接受教化,同時,平埔族成為大家耳熟能詳的名詞。1950年間由於國民黨政府的行政疏失、行政便宜,使平埔族自此失去原住民族的身分。然而,平埔族失去原住民族身分,並非漢化、也非自願,而是強迫同化,再加上歷史上的錯誤使然。為了解決這個歷史上的錯誤,台灣需要的是進步的「平埔研究」,而不是繼續套用「平埔族消失漢化論」。

During the Chin Dynasty, Taiwanese Indigenes who lived in lowland had gradually naturalized. Those assimilated Plains Indigenes were called "Pin-Pu Peoples." During the 1950s, the Pin-Pu Peoples were deprived of their indigenous status by the Nationalist Chinese government in Taiwan. This article tries to show that the loss of Pin-Pu Peopless identity does not result from the Hanification or voluntary acculturation but from a series of forced assimilatory pressures by the Han settlers. To solve this problem, we will need a new approach to study the Pin-Pu phenomenon rather than the theory of "Pin-Pu Hanification"