題名:臺灣經濟學術單位近五年學術績效評估--前瞻式評比

本文利用文獻中最新的期刊排序成果及本國經濟學術單位教研人員名冊,衡量 2008至 2012年間國內 31個經濟相關學術單位的學術表現。與先前文獻曹添旺等( 2006)比較,本文除了考量學術文章的數量之外,亦強調文章品質在學術評比時的重要。我們從期刊排序的相關文獻中,得到期刊的品質權數,而利用此權數計算期刊發表的質量指數。研究結果發現,就整體質量指數而言,中研院經濟所及臺大經濟系依舊大幅領先其它單位,清大經濟系、政大經濟系以及淡江經濟系亦有很好的表現。若由每人每年的質量指數來看,則成大經濟系、中研院人社中心、中央產經所及中山經研所,亦有出色的表現。

In this paper we evaluate the research performance of 31 economics departments/institutes in Taiwan in the period of 2008 to 2012. The evaluation is based on journal publications, using the latest journal ranking results in evaluating the performance. Compared to previous studies including Tsaur et al. (2006), the current study puts an emphasis on the quality of research in addition to the quantity. To this end, we use results of journal rankings to construct a quality index which is used to weigh the publication. The results show that when evaluating the unit as a whole, the Institute of Economics at Academia Sinica and the Economics Department of National Taiwan University are ahead of others by a large margin. The economics departments of National Tsing Hua University, National Chengchi University, and Tamkang University also have good performance. If evaluating by per capita output, then the Economics Department of National Cheng Kung University, Research Center for Humanities and Social Sciences of Academia Sinica, Graduate Institute of Industrial Economics of National Central University, and the Institute of Economics of National Sun Yat-sen University also perform well.