題名:老年人生活型態、運動參與程度與功能性體適能之研究

目的:一、比較不同背景變項的老年人分別在生活型態、運動參程度與功能性體適能的差異情形;二、探討老年人的生活型態是否會透過運動參與程度而影響其功能性體適能。方法:本研究以中部地區329位65歲以上老年人為研究對象,平均年齡為72.91±6.82歲。所使用的研究工具有:運動參與程度量表、生活型態量表、功能性體適能測驗三項。所收集的資料以獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異分析及徑路分析進行資料處理。結果:1.男、女性老年人在生活型態各因素的差異未達顯著水準,但在運動參與程度及功能性體適能方面則有部分差異達顯著水準。2.不同年齡的老年人在生活型態及運動參與程度上的差異未達顯著水準,但在功能性體適能方面則有部分差異達顯著水準。3.不同教育程度的老年人在生活型態及運動參與程度上的差異未達顯著水準,但在功能性體適能方面則有部分差異達顯著水準。4.生活型態可以有效預測運動參與程度及功能性體適能,運動參與程度可以有效預測功能性體適能,並且生活型態可以透過運動參與程度間接預測功能性體適能。結論:生活型態及運動參與程度的確會影響老年人的功能性體適能,因此為提升老年人的體適能,應該多關心老年人的生活型態並多鼓勵老年人養成規律性運動的習慣。最後,本研究根據上述的結果進行討論,並針對實際應用和未來研究方向提出一些具體的建議。

Purposes: 1.to compare the life style, degree of sport participation, and functional fitness for the elderly with different backgrounds, and to explore whether the life style of the elderly could affect their functional fitness via the degree of sport participation. Methods: There were 329 elders over 65 age drawn from the central area of Taiwan used as the participants (mean age 72.91±6.82). All the participants of administered by The Inventory of Life Style, The Inventory of Sport Participation, and Functional Fitness Test. The collected data were analyzed by t-test (independent), one-way ANOVA (independent), and path analysis. Results: 1. There were not any differences of life style between male and female elderly, but there were some differences of degree of exercise participation and functional fitness between male and female elderly. 2. There were not any differences of life style and degree of exercise participation among the elderly with different age, but there were difference of functional fitness among the elderly with different ages.. 3. There were not any differences of life style and degree of exercise participation among the elderly with different educational degree, but there were differences of functional fitness among the elderly with different educational degrees. 4. Life style could validly predict degree of exercise participation and functional fitness, degree of exercise participation could validly predict functional fitness, and life style could indirectly predict functional fitness via degree of exercise participation. Conclusions: The results showed that life style and degree of exercise participation could affect functional fitness for the elderly. Therefore, in order to promote their functional fitness, we should concern their life style and encourage them to form the habit of regular exercise. There were discussions according to the results, and some suggestions were offered for the application of results and future research.