題名:動畫中的陰影及其特性對深度知覺之影響

近年由於行動裝置的日益普及,動畫成為其影像視覺包裝的主要媒材,動畫正透過這些行動裝置不知不覺地滲透到我們每日的尋常生活中。而動畫中的陰影經常扮演著空間暗示與故事催化的重要角色,Birn (2006)針對電腦動畫應用即曾提出陰影的主要視覺功能有:定義視覺對象間的特殊關係、強化構圖的張力、整合物件…等。空間再現一直是人類藝術及視覺表現追求的重點,不論是文藝復興時期的藝術作品甚或今日蔚為風潮的裸眼3D 影像,都致力於立體空間的再現。本研究將針對動畫中的陰影特性對受測者在深度知覺判斷上的影響加以分析。研究實驗的部分使用3D 動畫工具根據三組自變項:陰影的投射光源類型、陰影邊緣的銳利程度及畫面渲染方式等,分別計算出12 種陰影的影像呈現,本研究之受測對象為18~22 歲大學學生共計47 人。研究發現,當增加陰影邊緣模糊與否的變項時,不論是獨立討論此一自變項,或增加投射光源類型及2D、3D 動畫場景渲染呈現方式的變數,皆會顯著影響深度知覺判斷。其中特別針對兩組顯著影響估計誤差百分比的二維交互作用進一步分析,研究成果可提供動畫及藝術設計相關領域空間再現多元化發展的可能性,亦能協助學界與相關業界在教學研究與實務設計上更多的參考與應用。

While mobile devices become increasingly popular, animation has already turned to a key media material in image visionary package. Through mobile devices, animation has unknowingly penetrated our daily life. The shadow of animation usually plays a significant role in space implication and story stimulation. Aiming at computer animation application, Birn (2006) states that the major visionary functions of shadow include defining the special relation between visionary targets, enhancing tension in composition and integrating objects, etc. Space re-emergence has always been a priority in human art and visionary performance. No matter it is the artwork during Renaissance or the prevailing naked-eye 3D images nowadays, the solid space re-emergence is what being pursued mostly. This study has analysed the influence of shadow characteristics in animation on testees' perceived depth. In the experiment, a 3D animation instrument was utilized to calculate twelve images of shadow based on three independent variables - the projected lighting of shadow, the sharpness of shadow edge and picture rendering. In total, there were 47 testees, who are university students aged between 18 and 22. It is found that when the variable of whether the shadow edge is blurred or not has been considered, no matter it is studied independently or the other two variables were jointly considered - projected lighting and 2D or 3D picture rendering, the perceived depth would be affected apparently. Aiming at two groups of two-way interactions with apparent influence by deviation percentage, further analysis was conducted. The study result could be explored for the possibility of developing diversification in animation and art-related field. Also, it could be the reference or application information for educational research and pragmatic design in academic or relevant industries.