題名:朱熹《易》學與理學的交涉:以取義、取象說和理本論的關係為例

本文由「《易》學與理學的交涉」此一核心關懷出發,去探究朱熹取義和取象說中所蘊含的思想意義,當中乃聚焦在朱熹的理本論思維與其取義、取象說的關係上,期望能由此見微知著地去考察朱熹《易》學與理學相關聯的緊密度。而朱熹《易》學的取義及取象說與其理學之間,實有著雙向的交互影響,不但取象思維影響了其理學的思想精神,促使朱熹的理本論哲學體系不致輕忽具體的個別物事,仍能體用全備;他亦復由理本論思想去統攝和限制《易》學的取象說,使其觀象玩辭的核心關懷乃在於「理」,取象之法亦以自然簡易為主,透顯出本末兼備、但要漸次探尋的格物窮理精神。而在取義說的部分,他也一方面由取義說的思維發展了理本論;一方面又由此種理、象關係再去重新審視《易》的占筮神秘意義,不但從理本論的角度解釋象之所以能占事知來之因,亦使取義說之「理」的內涵不再只是「義理」而已,更是一種趨吉避凶的神秘指引,「理」所包蘊的精神、情味遂因而更加豐富。如此,他既由《易》學中建構了理學,亦回過頭來以理學的視野創造性地詮釋《易》學,體現了《易》學與理學的融攝;從而也讓朱熹的取義、取象說雖對前人有所繼承,但又不失一己獨特的洞見,由此形塑了其《易》學的個人特色。

In this paper I probe into the thought of Zhu Xi's theory of Obtaining Yi and Obtaining Xiang, and focus on the relationship between his theory of Obtaining Yi and Obtaining Xiang, and Li Ontology with the expectation that this small clue can reveal the close connection between Zhu Xi's YiXue and Neo-Confucianism. Through my analysis of Zhu Xi's works, I discovered that there is reciprocal relation between his theory of Obtaining Yi and Obtaining Xiang and his Neo-Confucianism. Not only Zhu Xi's concept of Obtaining Xiang influences his philosophy of Li Ontology, which therefore will not leave existential specific things out of account, he also applies the philosophy of Li Ontology to conduct the theory of Obtaining Xiang, enabling the quintessence of Guan-Xiang and the method of Obtaining Xiang correspond with the philosophy of Gewu giongli. As for the theory of Obtaining Yi, on the one hand, he develops the Li Ontology on the basis of the concept of Obtaining Yi. On the other hand, he reexamines the mysteries of divination in YiXue in the light of the relationship between Li and Xiang within his Li Ontology. In this way, Zhu-Xi not only realizes the reciprocity of YiXue and Neo-Confucianism, but also gives his own insight to the theory of Obtaining Yi and Obtaining Xiang in addition to allow the theory to inherit the philosophy of his predecessors, and that molds Zhu-Xi's YiXue full of personal characteristics. the theory of Obtaining Yi, on the one hand, he develops the Li Ontology on the basis of the concept of Obtaining Yi. On the other hand, he reexamines the mysteries of divination in YiXue in the light of the relationship between Li and Xiang within his Li Ontology. In this way, Zhu-Xi not only realizes the reciprocity of YiXue and Neo-Confucianism, but also gives his own insight to the theory of Obtaining Yi and Obtaining Xiang in addition to allow the theory to inherit the philosophy of his predecessors, and that molds Zhu-Xi's YiXue full of personal characteristics.