題名:抒情性與現實性:〈鶯鶯傳〉表述形式與表述功能研究

趙彥衛認為唐傳奇具有三個關鍵特質:史才、詩筆、議論,是一文備眾體的形式。以往多從「詩筆」與「詩文關係」,論唐傳奇抒情性;或從唐傳奇題材與主題,論唐傳奇現實性。本文從表述形式入手,參照中唐士人門第文化與婚姻觀念,論述〈鶯鶯傳〉表述功能的深刻意涵。〈鶯鶯傳〉的抒情性,表現出唐代士人內在自剖的情感趨向。抒情性不只是修辭,是敘述風格與敘述策略。現實性,則是敘述形式的主調。〈鶯鶯傳〉是一首中唐士人婚戀的青春悲歌,它建構了文人的情愛想像。這個敘述時空是新的形式,標誌著時代命題:期待浪漫抒情,卻充滿現實性。看似矛盾的形式,反映了歷史。中唐士人元稹,寫出了門第倫常的真實道德;而此道德,是經過性情的考驗,有內在的衝突性。元稹從倫常內部解構它,這是進士對門第的反抗,也是對君權虛化的反省。這種探問不是浪漫,而是嚴肅。〈鶯鶯傳〉以揭露內在抒情性的情感,與現實對話。這種表述姿態,它融合了文學的修辭與社會文化的意識形態,形成新的表述,此乃〈鶯鶯傳〉特殊的表述功能。這個表述形式的特殊性,在於它和志怪、志人、史傳、敘述詩,表現出不同的形式意義;它談及道德與禮法衝突與人生困境

According to Zhao Yanwei, a combination of history, poetry, and commentary are the defining characteristics of the chuanqigenre of short stories which originated during the Tang dynasty. Previous studies have discussed the lyricism of Tang chuanqifrom the perspective of poetry, or have discussed the realism of Tang chuanqiwith respect to its subject matter. In this paper I focus on narrative form and function in“YingyingZhuan” to investigate the mores, especially those regarding marriage, of the scholarly class during the middle of the Tang dynasty. The lyricism of“YingyingZhuan” reveals how scholars of the time reflected on their own affective tendencies. More than merely a figure of speech, lyricism serves as a narrative device. Realism is the key element of a narrative form. In its abundant use of amorous imagery, "YingyingZhuan" can be seen as a description of how the Tang dynasty literati viewed conjugal love. In its novel narrative approach, it anticipates romantic lyricism, yet retains a high degree of realism, a paradox of style which reflects the history of the time. Writing during the middle of the Tang dynasty, Yuan Chenuses realism to describe a morality imbued with tensionand tempered by personal character. In his moral deconstruction, Yuan Chen rebelled against of the prevailing mores, and also engaged in a vain, yet earnest, critique of imperial authority. "YingyingZhuan" can be seen as a dialogue which is at the same time both lyrical and realistic, the distinctive narrative function of which is formed through a fusion of literary rhetoric with sociocultural mores. In using such a narrative form to discuss the tribulations of life and the moral and ethical tensions of his time, Yuan Chen presents an alternative interpretation of such literary genres as Zhi-gui, Words and Deeds novels, historiography, narrative poetry