題名:林野の調查˙整理と理蕃政策

有關日本治理台灣初期,總督府著手於自清朝時期以來積累的臺灣舊慣的調查,而反映於政策及和立法層面上。當然,主要在於為了地稅的徵收而開始進行土地調查,且為森林資源的確保而更進一步朝向林野的調查和地權的整理前進。其結果,曾作為原住民居住的生活空問的廣闊林野的大量變成了公有。當然,實際過程其實和總督府進行的理蕃政策是有密不可分之關係。於是,以時期的畫分,來作為那實際狀態分析的話,可以發現到開始以綏撫一撫民方式進行治理臺灣的總督府,進而轉化為高壓強制,特別是,對原住民的鎮壓,明顯的傾注於大量的警力與軍事力量。本稿主要從這個觀點,探討當時統治臺灣的日文,治理方式的一面。

At the early stages of the Japanese rule in Taiwan, the governor office conducted an investigation on the customs as are consolidated and reflected in its relevant policies and legislations under the Ching dynasty in Taiwan. It began from the investigation on land, which was done for land tax; and, to secure the forest resources, was also extended into the wild unoccupied fields and open counties. During the course, the land of the natives’ was incorporated as part of the state-owned property. The investigation was closely woven with the appeasement and conciliation policy of the Japanese government. This essay, then, is to analyze the governor’s administration during that period with an emphasis on the military and police power thereby invoked for that purpose.