題名:識見、修煉與降乩--從南宋到清中葉呂洞賓顯化度人的事蹟分析呂祖信仰的變化

南宋以來,經歷元明,及至清初,出現各種收集有關呂洞賓顯化度人事蹟的文集。我們認為立足於這些故事的呂洞賓信仰,在各自的歷史和信仰處境中確實包括了不同的發展和變化。本文的目的是要通過三種呂洞賓仙傳文獻裡所收集的顯化度人故事,分析呂洞賓度人信仰的變化和不同的內容。這三種收載呂洞賓顯化度人故事的呂真人文集,包括:一,是《純陽呂真人文集》裡收載的大約完成於南宋末的七十則呂洞賓顯化度人故事;二,是根據六十四卷本《呂祖全書》提供的在《純陽帝君神化妙通紀》裡收載的另一組相信是屬於元代苗善時增收的二十二則呂洞賓度化故事;三,是清初以來四種不同《呂祖全書》所增收的以呂祖降乩信仰為中心的靈應顯化事蹟。

From the Southern Song through the Yuan, Ming, and early Qing, tales of Lü Dongbin 呂洞賓’s efforts to transform believers were recorded in a variety of textual sources. The historical and religious contexts described in these accounts reveal various changes and developments in the beliefs regarding Lü over this period. Through a study of three types of stories found in Lü’s various hagiographical collections, this article analyzes several traditional beliefs about Lü and the manner in which they changed. The compilations and stories discussed here include: 1) The seventy stories recorded in the Chunyang Lü Zhenren Wenji《純陽呂真人文集》(Collected Essays of the Immortal Lü Chunyang) written during the late Southern Song; 2) The twenty-two tales thought to have been added by Miao Shanshi苗善時in the Yuan, which are found in the Chunyang Dijun Shenhua Miaotongji《純陽帝君神化妙通紀》(based on accounts from the sixty-four juan Lüzu Quanshu《呂祖全書》[Complete Writings of Patriarch Lü]); and 3) Spiritual transformation stories that focus on belief in the efficacy of immortal Lü’s spirit-writing that have been collected in four separate editions of the Lüzu Quanshu compiled since the early Qing.