題名:重構聖傳:論鄧志謨《飛劍記》的編寫策略與宗教關懷

鄧志謨《飛劍記》以呂洞賓作為傳主,描述呂洞賓於塵世中度化眾生的故事。本文的提問在於:鄧志謨是如何將呂洞賓故事進行大眾化的處理?在宗教信仰與商業行為之間,作者如何去處理彼此的競合關係?小說藉由道教文獻與民間傳說兩大材料將呂洞賓的出身修行故事重新鎔裁,同時也在小說中安插了作者自己對呂洞賓的看法,其手法包含著力渲染呂洞賓調戲白牡丹一事,以及將多首本存於道教文獻中的呂詩挪移至小說中;前者吸納了民間相傳為呂洞賓所傳之房中術書籍中之思想,而後者則又在小說中加強了呂洞賓的崇高與嚴肅性。在這些技巧之上,作者更對呂洞賓信仰有自己的宗教關懷,即道士的行為與風采應該「自適」而「利人」,地仙呂洞賓同時是此二者的典範,而作者又同時展現出地仙仙格跨越分際的張力。作者藉由重構呂洞賓之聖傳,有意識地將自己的宗教關懷納入其中;而《飛劍記》便投身於呂洞賓信仰的脈絡之中,成為另一種與眾不同的信仰面向。

Fei Chien Chi (飛劍記), a story described Lu Tung-Pin (呂洞賓) who released sentient beings from suffering and evil written by Ten Chih-Mo(鄧志謨). The questions we concerned that how did Ten Chih-Mo popularize the story of Lu Tung-Pin? How did author handle the competition and cooperation relationship between belief and business activities? The author used Daoist scriptures and folklores texts to construct his fiction. Meanwhile, added his own perspectives into it. First, he made effort to emphasize immorality that the plot of Lu Tung-Pin flirted with Pai Mu-Tan (白牡丹), which absorbed sexual life ideas related to popular belief of Lu Tung-Pin. Second, author appropriated the poetry that recorded in Daoist scriptures into the fiction, which strengthened the serious and divine figure to Lu Tung-Pin. Furthermore, the author had his own concerning about well manners to Taoist priests, which called "enjoy self" (自適) and "benefit others" (利人). In Fei Chien Chi, author showed those good qualities in Lu Tung-Pin, but preserving secular figures at the same time. To sum up, this paper tries to reveal that Fei Chien Chi showed a specific aspect in the belief of Lu Tung-Pin.