題名:臺灣地景的第一道虹彩--高拱乾《臺灣府志‧藝文志》所載〈臺灣八景詩〉之詩意探討

臺灣首度以「八景」為名,集結連篇詩章者為高拱乾《臺灣府志》所載的〈臺灣八景詩〉。其中收錄了高拱乾、齊體物、王璋、王善宗及林慶旺等五人詩作,共同為「臺灣八景」彩繪出第一道的虹彩。此後,臺灣詩人續寫〈臺灣八景詩〉,並流芳於歷卷的《臺灣府志》中。清領時期的〈臺灣八景詩〉是歷來游宦、方志編纂者與在地儒生集體共作長幅巨作,而高拱乾《臺灣府志》〈臺灣八景詩〉實具開創之功,值得深究探討。本文以高拱乾《臺灣府志》所載〈臺灣八景詩〉為題,希望從詩歌的角度,評析高拱乾等人之〈臺灣八景詩〉,希望給予他們合理的文學評價。

Taiwan first gained recognition for its Eight Wonders when author Gong-Qian Gao collected a series of poems named Poems of Eight Wonders in his Taiwan Chorography in which the poems of Gong-Qian Gao, Ti-Wu Qi, Zhang Wong, Shan-Zong Wong and Qing-Wang Lin were recorded. These poems served as the first brushstroke of the colorful rainbow known as the Eight Wonders of Taiwan. Soon after, more poems were added to the Poems of Eight Wonders by other Taiwanese Poets and these poems continued to be an important part of Taiwan Chorography to this very day. Other versions of Poems of Eight Wonders during Ching dynasty were the combined great works of away-from-home governors, gazetteers editors and local scholars in Taiwan, which means the Poems of Eight Wonders recorded in Gong-Qian Gao's Taiwan Chorography, being the undisputed predecessor, is worth of study and discussion at length. This essay aims to conduct a thorough analysis on the Poems of Eight Wonders recorded in Gong-Qian Gao's Taiwan Chorography in hopes of providing an adequate assessment on their literary value as poetries.