題名:我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長義務:協力義務觀點

研究目的:本文旨在以家長學校「夥伴關係」,以及協力義務的觀點,建構我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長協力義務理論;具體而言,其研究問題為:一、學生輔導與管教行為之性質為何?二、學生輔導與管教之家長協力義務的理論基礎為何?三、學生輔導與管教之家長權利義務內涵為何?四、家長對學生輔導與管教之具體協力義務為何?最後,提出結論與建議供實務工作者參考。研究設計/方法/取徑:本研究採用文獻分析方法,以蒐集、整理、分析我國國民教育之協力關係。(三)關於學生輔導與管教之家長權利與義務,前者係父母居於子女輔助者地位,所擁有之利他性權利;後者則為由該利他性權利所導出之協助其子女實現學習權之義務。(四)我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長協力義務難以落實實踐,亟待未來推動法制化與親職教育工作;美國中小學家長之經驗,殊堪借鏡。研究原創性/價值:本文跳脫傳統家長參與教育權之研究論述觀點,轉而從家長協力義務觀點探討我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長義務,可謂具有學術研究之原創性。另外,其研究發現與結論,對我國國民教育決策者與國民教育階段學生輔導與管教實務工作者具有參考應用價值。階段學生輔導與管教之家長協力義務相關文獻,兼以法釋義學解釋方法進行相關法律文本之詮釋分析。研究發現或結論:本文對於研究問題獲致以下結論:(一)學生輔導與管教行為 之性質,乃教師之學生管教權與家長之子女教育權之具體實踐。(二) 學生家長輔導與管教協力義務之法理基礎有三:其一為教育基本法重要本質理論;其二為家長協力義務理論;其三為學生家長與學校之協力關係。(三)關於學生輔導與管教之家長權利與義務,前者係父母居於子女輔助者地位,所擁有之利他性權利;後者則為由該利他性權利所導出之協助其子女實現學習權之義務。(四)我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長協力義務難以落實實踐,亟待未來推動法制化與親職教育工作;美國中小學家長之經驗,殊堪借鏡。研究原創性/價值:本文跳脫傳統家長參與教育權之研究論述觀點,轉而從家長協力義務觀點探討我國國民教育階段學生輔導與管教之家長義務,可謂具有學術研究之原創性。另外,其研究發現與結論,對我國國民教育決策者與國民教育階段學生輔導與管教實務工作者具有參考應用價值。

Purpose The purpose of this paper is to describe the parental responsibilities for student guidance and discipline by interpretative epistemology of administration law from a Collaboration Duty Perspective. First, it explains the attributes of student guidance and discipline. Second, it discusses the parental rights and responsibilities for children. Third, it explores the theoretical foundations of parental collaboration duty. Finally, it makes some recommendations to practitioners and policymakers for future amendments of related laws and regulations. Design/methodology/approach Literature review and law hermeneutics are employed to discuss the abovementioned problems from a Collaboration Duty Perspective. Findings Research findings are: 1. The nature of Student Guidance and Discipline is both the practices of teachers’ rights to student discipline and parents’ rights to education participation. 2. The foundations of jurisprudence to the Parental Collaboration Duty for Student Guidance and Discipline are the essence theory of Education Basic Law, the Parental Collaboration Duty theory, and partnership theory. 3. The parental rights and responsibilities for student guidance and discipline include the altruistic rights to help their children and the responsibilities for helping their children to secure the rights to learn. 4. The state- of- the- art Parental Collaboration Duty for Student Guidance and Discipline is not good enough, and therefore we have to do our best to improve and promote parenting education in the near future. Originality/value This study holistically explicates the Parental Responsibility for Student Guidance and Discipline from a Collaboration Duty Perspective, and shows its originality in research methodology. Moreover, the results have the potential of high reference values for education policymakers and school teachers in Taiwan.