題名:站上罷工第一線--由行動主體的角度看1989年遠化5月罷工抗爭的發生及影響

針對一小群積極參與1989年5月遠東化織產業工會罷工事件,並在罷工被鎮壓 過程中堅持支持工會的遠化工人為對象,此一調查報告企圖描述與分析工人的參與歷程。  在台灣,罷工抗爭是工人集體行動的一種激烈的表現形式,本文由個別工人做為行動 主體的角度描述工人在罷工事件中,是如何在與其他工人、資方、官方及社會人士互動的 過程中改變了他們的參與位置。經由對個別工人行動歷程的了解,本文進一步地以案例資 料說明了在罷工事件中,由不同的社會行動者所互動建構出來的社會關係脈絡與工人集體 認同意識發生的關連性。最後,本文指出對罷工失敗後,廠內被鎮壓經驗的認識可以協助 我們重新思索工人集體力量的表現形式。

In this case study, a small group of Far-East textile union members, who had actively involved into the strike in May 1989, were the research subjects. Their reasons and action strategies motivating them to become involved in the strike were the focus of this investigation. Three major domains of the workers' strike experiences were proposed and articulated: (1)The change process in which research subjects changed their positions of participation when interacting with the other social actors, such as the manager, government officers, union activists and college students. (2) The understanding and action strategies that motivated their sequential move and the research subjects' consciousness of collective identity were described. (3) The relationship between the representative form of the workers' collective power and the workers' experiences of being repressed in their daily work situation when the strike had failed and ended.