題名:多元文化觀與藝術教育

杜威(1916)曾指出,民主社會的教育制度,必須能夠培養個人發自內 心的關切杜會關係、思想自制和習慣,以促成杜會的轉變但不遵致混亂。多元 文化的教育就是這樣的教育。 多元文化教育的目標 一、增進個人對自我和自己文化的了解,以及學習如何適應大環境。二、要幫 助學生培登對其他文化的接納與尊重。三、鼓勵個人自由約選擇他願意加入的 文化群體,選擇地能夠接受的生活方式、價值觀念和信仰。但在同時,多元文 化教育也強調,人人都有責任共同維護該國的文化。 藝術教育與多元文化 從多元文化的角度來看待藝術,不僅是要涵括不同種族的作品,次文化團體也應 該包含在內。據此,對藝術作品的研究與了解,還應考慮創作者的性別、階級、 年齡、政治、宗教等因素。

John Dewey stated that a democratic society "must have a type ofeducation which gives individuals a personal interest in social relationshipsand control and the habits of mind which secure soical changes without introducing disorder. Multicultural education can be that type of education"(Dewey, 1916).The Objectives of Multicultural Education 1. Increase individuals' self-understanding and understanding of theircultures, and assist them in adapting to the larger environment. 2. Cultivate individuals' acceptance of, and respect for, other cultures. 3. Encourage individuals to freely choose the cultural entities of whichthey wish to be a part, and to select the lifestyles, values, and beliefs thatthey see fit. At the same time, multicultural education also stresses that allindividuals have a responsibility to preserve the shared culture of theircountry.Art Education in a Pluralistic Society Viewed from a multicultural perspective, art must comprise not onlythe workds of different peoples, but also the works of different sub-cultures.