題名:人群漂流移動史料中的民族接觸與文化類緣關係:與那國島與臺灣

本文意圖從三筆有關人群漂流與移動的史料,來探討15世紀末到19世紀初,沖繩八重山群島與臺灣之間可能的民族接觸與文化類緣關係。從第一筆史料-朝鮮濟州島人漂流到與那國島以及八重山群島所留下的見聞紀錄中,筆者從生活技術、社會制度與農耕文化的角度印證臺灣東海岸民族的相近性。從第二筆史料-八重山群島的編年史紀錄裡,筆者發現在17、18世紀初年,八重山群島與臺灣關係平易,臺灣成為逃難者以及漂流者可安身之處。從第三筆八重山當局取締「唐船」走私貿易的規章裡,臺灣來船被指名為可能偷渡傳教士或走私基督教物品之取締對象,可以推知當時雙方關係的緊張狀態。本文結論在於臺灣東方海上各島嶼之間的非目的性漂流或有目的性的人群移動,皆可能帶來種種超越國界的社會文化的交流,重建環臺灣東海的島嶼民族史實為今後重要的研究課題。

Through an analysis of three sets of historical documents concerning population drifting and movements, this paper intends to explore the likely ethnic contact and cultural affinity between Yona-guni island, Yaeyama Archipelago and Taiwan during the period between late 15th century and early 19th century. Using evidences from the first set of documents, witness accounts given by some Koreans from Cheju island who had drifted on the sea to Yonaguni ls. and Ryukyu Archipelago, I will maintain that there were significant similarities between the eastern coast of Taiwan and Yaeyama Archipelago with respect to subsistence technology, social institution, and agricultural system. With some portions of the official chronologies of Yaeyama Archipelago, the second set of documents I utilized, I will demonstrate that the relations between Yaeyama Archipelago and Taiwan were rather amiable and in 17th and early 18th century, a situation making it possible for Taiwan to serve as a haven for refugees and drifters. The third set of documents, consisting of regulations made by the Yaeyama Archipelago, government to curb smuggling activities by "Tang" ships, indicates that the relations between the two areas were tense at the time. This paper attempts to show that whether through accidental drifting or purposeful population movements through the area comprising Taiwan and the islands to its east, various kinds of trans-national socio-cultual interflow are likely to occur. 1 conclude by arguing that it is an urgent task to reconstruct the ethnohistory of eastern Taiwan and the neighboring islands.