題名:四至六世紀中亞天山南麓的華嚴義學與盧舍那造像

近百年來中亞天山南麓地區出土了多幅所謂的「盧舍那佛」造像而深受學界的矚 目,爾後的研究也都集中在這些造像本身。但是中亞地區不會單獨只有盧舍那造像,造像之前 一定先有相關的思想在蘊釀及成熟。本文的目的即在探討早期中亞地區與形成盧舍那佛造像 有關的華嚴義學與思想。 筆者藉由一件庫車出土古《經注》與五世紀初中亞佛學大師鳩摩羅什與慧遠談話的內容來還 原四世紀末天山南麓的「十住」義學,並以此說明前述出土的盧舍那造像皆根植於《十住經• 法雲地》的境界,而理出四~六世紀中亞天山南麓十住之學的粗貌。

In the last one hundred years, several statues of Vairocana Buddha were unearthed in the southern hill foot of Tienshan, Central Asia and thus received chose attention of the academic circle. Since then, the research also centered on these paintings. But, Central Asia could not have the statues of Vairocana Buddha abruptly, there should be relevant thoughts fermenting and maturing before hand. This paper investigates the theory and thought of the Avatamsaka Sutra relevant to the statues of Vairocana Buddha in early Central Asia. The author uses one ancient Sutra Commentary unearthed in Kuche and the dialogue between Kumaraji, a great Buddhist scholar of Central Asia in fifth century, and Hui yuan to understand the theory of "Ten Abidings" of the southern foot of Mt. Tien-shan in the fourth century. The finding was also used to explain the fact that the unearthed statues of Vairocana Buddha mentioned aboved were rooted in the state of Chapter of Dharma Cloud Earth in The Sutra of Ten Abidings. Thus, a rough appearance of the study of Ten Abidings in the southern foot of Mt. Tien-shan, Central Asia from fourth to sixth century emerged.