題名:中國佛教義學的形成--東晉外國羅什「般若」與本土慧遠「涅槃」之爭

本文主要的目的是探討五世紀初外來的中亞般若學傳入中國後,如何與本土的涅槃思想相互激盪,終於塑造出爾後一千多年中國佛教義學思想的主流。   東晉末,北方的羅什僧團宗「般若性空」,南方的慧遠僧團宗「涅槃實有」,並依之開展為各自的義學體系、思惟形式與禪法。兩者之間產生了中國佛教史上最激烈的一次爭辯,而爭辯之後也導致了兩家思想在中國佛教界內的逐漸融合。「判教」的出現說明了融合的開始,而隋唐「宗派」的出現則標示了這種融合的完成。

This paper aims to investigate how the alien praj~naa science, after its introduction to China from Middle Asia in early fifth century, interacted with the local nirvaana thought and finally moulded the mainstream of Chinese Buddhology thought.   In late Jin Dynasty, the sangha order of kumaarajiiva in Northern China promoted “praj~naa emptiness” while the sangha order of Huiyuuan in Southern China expounded “nirvaa.na existence.” They developed their own doctrinal system, style of thought and meditation technique.” The most critical dispute appeared between them in the history of Chinese Buddhism. After dispute, the two schools gradually integrated. The appearing of “doctrinal criticism” is the starting of integration. And, the appearing of different schools in Sui and Tang Dynasties symbolizes the completion of this integration.