題名:國小資優教育教師專業能力之分析研究

本研究旨在分析國民小學資優教育教師之專業能力,瞭解教師對各項專業能力的 重要程度的看法以及對專精程度的評定,進而分析資優教育教師對專業能力發展的需求,以 作為研訂資優教育師資培育課程之參考。 本研究採用問卷調查和個別訪談兩種方法。研究者以自編之「國小資優教育教師專業能力調 查問卷」及「資優教育教師訪談大綱」,進行調查及訪談研究。 依據 226 位臺灣地區國民 小學一般能力優異資優班及資優資源班教師問卷調查結果,及五位資深資優教育教師個別訪 談資料,綜合歸納結果如下: 1. 國小資優教育教師對於專業能力領域普遍認為相當重要。 重要程度依序為:「工作態度 及個人特質」、「行為輔導的技術」、「課程設計」、「教學策略與教學活動」、「教育評 量診斷」、「溝通與協調」、「資優教育相關知識」。 2. 國小資優教育教師在專業能力的專精程度上普遍偏低。 其中以「工作態度及個人特質」 領域符合程度較高,「行為輔導的技術」、「課程設計」、「教學策略與教學活動」、「教 育評量診斷」、「溝通與協調」、與「資優教育相關知識」比較不專精。 3. 研究所學歷及分散式資優班教師專業能力的專精程度較高。 4. 資優教育教師認為需要發展的專業能力是: 「資優教育相關知識」、「溝通與協調」及 「教育評量診斷」,而專門科目的相關知識亦是教師認為迫切需要進修的部份,是資優教育 師資培育單位設計進修課程必須特別考慮的部份。 5. 資優教育教師應該具備:喜愛追求新知的個人特質,樂在工作中, 且積極主動自我成長 ,方能長期勝任資優教育工作。 根據研究結果與心得,研究者針對教育行政當局及師資培育機構提出若干具體的建議,並對 於未來相關研究提出建議。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the competencies for teachers of gifted students in elementary school. The analysis was based on the ratings of importance and acquirement of the competencies to find out the priorities in each professional competency that is needed to be developed in the future teacher training. Data were collected from the questionnaire of 226 teachers of gifted students in elementary school and individual interview of 5 veteran teachers of gifted students. The findings of this study are as following: 1. There were seven competency areas which were rated by teachers of gifted students in elementary school and the order of importance was working attitude and characteristics, consulting and behavior management, curriculum development, instructional strategies and activities, communication skills and related giftedness knowledge. 2. Most of teachers of gifted students in elementary schools had lower professional acquirements in generally, but they thought that they had better competency in their own working attitudes and characteristics than others. The other professional competency areas, consulting and behavior management, curriculum development, instructional strategies and activities, EduPsychological assessment, communication skills, related giftedness knowledge, were regarded less awareness. 3. Male teachers of gifted students, teachers with graduated degree of gifted students, resource teachers of gifted students had higher professional competency. 4. Teachers of gifted students thought that related giftedness knowledge, communication skills, EduPsychological assessment and subjective curriculum were regarded as that priorities in the continuing professional development for teachers of gifted students. 5. Teachers of gifted students should: possess a personality of pursuing new knowledge, be enthusiastic teaching, be aggressive in professional growth. Recommendations, based on findings of the study, were made for education administration, teacher cultivating institution, and future study.