題名:轉型領導量表與交易領導量表的建立

為瞭解臺灣地區華人主管的轉型領導與交易領導,本研究根據Bass的理論與量表,並從部屬的觀點,透過開放問卷,蒐集企業與學校主管的轉型領導與交易領導行為。經內容分析與預試,編製出適合華人使用的測量工具。 研究發現:在企業與學校的分析結果都相當接近。初步的因素分析看出「轉型領導」與「交易領導」是兩個不同的概念。「轉型領導」不像國外可以區分成許多因素,反而是可以用單一的因素來解釋(解釋力51%~65%),而且這個因素大部份由「個別關懷」所構成。 發現「魅力」的題目可以區分成「親近融合」、「遠景與吸引力」及「承諾與正義」等三個因素;「激發鼓舞」則可區分成「激勵共成願景」和「尊重信任」等二個因素;「智識啟發」和「個別關懷」則仍各自成為一個因素。「親近融合」;「承諾與正不」和「尊重信任」因素的出現顯示臺灣地區華人的轉型領導與國外的有所不同。由這七個因素所構成「轉型領導量表」具有良好的信度。 「交易領導」經因素分析得出五個因素,與Bass的MLQ量表「交易領導」因素十分相近,且具有良好的信度。其中「實質的後效酬賞」頗具特色。 「轉型領導」、「交易領導」(被動的例外管理除外)、「親信關係」與「師徒經驗」之間大都具有正相關,與西方學者的研究結果一致,支持了量表的效度。

The purpose of this research is to construct a Taiwan grass-rooted Transformational leadership Questionnaire and a Transactional leadership Questionnaire for Chinese managers. Transformational leadership and transactional leadership can be treated as empirically different concepts and the following results are quite similar in business and school samples. The preliminary factor analysis of transformational leadership shows that transformational leadership can mostly be explained by single individualized consideration factor (explained variation 51%~65%). This one-factor dominant result is different from the Bass's (1985) four-factor transformational theory, implying the unique feature of Chinese transformational leadership. Further factor analysis of each Bass's transformational theoretical factor into which items are classified according to his theory shows that the charisma theoretical factor can be deliberated into "intimate harmony", "vision attraction" and "commitment justice" subfactors, thetheoretical inspirational factor into "inspired to vision" and "respected trust" subfactors, while the intellectual stimulation and individualized consideration theoretical factors remain undivided. The appearance of intimate harmony, commitment justice and respected trust factors reveals that transformational leadership of Chinese in Taiwan is different from that of western societies. All the seven factors form a reliable Transformational Leadership Questionnaire. The transactional leadership factor analysis can find five factors, and four of them are equivalent to Bass's transactional four factors. The difference is that Taiwan's "contingent reward-rewards" factor in Bass's transactional leadership theory can be further deliberated an additional Chinese-featured subfactor called "public extol and treat with courtesy" The criterion-related validity of both Transformational and Transactional Leadership Questionnaires is constructed in the context of Chinese Chin-Shin relationship and mentoring experience.