題名:The Mismatch between an American Instructor's Teaching Practice and Her Asian Students' Learning Strategies

本研究在描述一美籍老師授課方式和其亞洲學生學習策略之互動關係。經過為期五週之實地課堂觀察,並參照與教師和學生之訪談結果後,筆者發現四種「教」與「學」互相衝突的現象:就參與者結構(participant structure)而言, 教師要求學生主動參與,但學生習慣被動地接受知識;就教材而言,學生對教師所使用的教材欠缺基本內容與文化認知;就教課重點而言,該教師著重如何於句子裡使用單字與整篇文章之連貫性,但學生只注意同義字的替換與單字拼法之正確性;就閱讀及寫作習慣而言,該教師強調有事實根據之推測(inference),但學生卻因文化背景影響,常推斷出該教師所無法認同之語意。 鑑於上述現象,筆者建議教師在選擇外語閱讀教材時,應參考學生文化專業背景與興趣;在教授單字時可採行「語意方式」(semantic field approach); 並應提醒學生東西方寫作模式之差異,在東方寫作世界裡,讀者有較大空間與責任去推斷作者字裡行間所隱藏之「弦外之音」;但在西方寫作世界,作者則需負較大責任,將語意表達清楚。只有在瞭解接納學生的教育背景,並適當調整教材教法之後,教授外語閱讀的教師才能真正提昇學生的閱讀能力。

This study documents the instructional practice of an American monolingual instructor and the learning styles of her Asianbackground ESL learners over a period of 5 weeks. Data from classroom observations, on-site field notes, and a reflective journal were triangulated with data from teacher and student interviews to obtain a holistic perspective on the interactions between the teacher and her students. Four themes emerged from the analysis: The teacher's employment of instructional conversations, the students' lack of content and cultural schema, the mismatch between the students' word-bound learning strategies and the teacher's contextual instructional emphasis, and the differences between reader and writer responsibilities in written communication. It is recommended that ESL teachers need to select L2 reading texts based on students' backgrounds and interests, to teach vocabulary in context (e.g., semantic field approach) rather than give isolated dictionary definitions (e.g., word-list approach), to preview the text, and to explain to students the differences between reader and writer responsibilities in written communication. Recognizing the advantages and disadvantages of L1 instructional background for L2 literacy acquisition, ESL literacy teachers can make differences explicit where appropriate, acecommodate those differences where feasible, and exploit those differences where possible to enhance the literacy development of second language learners.