題名:詞長對中文閱讀眼跳目標選擇的影響:眼動證據

英文閱讀研究發現詞長對眼跳目標選擇有重要影響,閱讀等詞長的句子時,長詞的偏好眼跳長度比短詞更長。但是中文文本沒有詞間空格,讀者難以從副中央凹獲取詞長信息,所以基于英文閱讀得出的結果是否適用于中文閱讀尚不清楚。本研究采用等詞長句子閱讀范式,使用全部由單字詞或雙字詞組成的句子或由各種詞長的詞匯組成的混合句作為實驗材料,考察詞長對中文閱讀眼跳目標選擇的影響。結果發現,中文閱讀中的眼跳長度會隨詞長變化而變化,雙字詞句的眼跳入長度和眼跳出長度均顯著長于單字詞句,支持了基于詞中心的眼跳長度假設;同時,實驗也發現混合句中的雙字詞的眼跳長度和雙字詞句中雙字詞的眼跳長度沒有顯著差異,支持了基于加工情況的眼跳目標選擇策略;綜合二者,說明中文閱讀中,讀者眼跳目標選擇可能建立在副中央凹對詞長信息加工的基礎之上。

Research has shown that word length plays an important role on the selection of the saccade targeting during English reading.When the word length becomes shorter, the preferred saccade length is also shorter. However, there are no interword spaces marking word boundaries in Chinese text, so it is unclear whether or not the results based on English reading are applicable to Chinese reading. In the present study, a uniform-word-length sentence reading paradigm was used to investigate how word length influences saccade target selection in Chinese reading. The uniform-word-length sentence which composed entirely of one or two-character word and mixed sentences which composed of words of various lengths were used as experimental materials. The results showed that the saccade length in Chinese reading varied with word length. The incoming and outcoming saccade length of two-character word sentences were significantly longer than that of one-character word sentences, which supported the Centre-Based Saccade Length hypothesis. And, we found that there was no significant difference in outcoming saccade length and incoming saccade length of twocharacter word between mixed sentences and two-character word sentences, which supported the processing-based strategy of saccade target selection. Combining the two strategies, it could be concluded that saccade target selection may be based on the processing of word-length information on the parafoveal in Chinese reading.