題名:「個別化教育計畫」納入特教法強制項目後實施現況調查研究

本研究旨在了解個別化教育計畫(Individualized Educational Program; IEP) 被納入特教法及其施行細則之強制項目後,至今其使用狀況為何。研究樣本以桃竹苗四縣市 學校及社福機構之教師為主,以三梯次之研習和郵寄方式蒐集資料,研究工具為自編之「桃 竹苗地區個別化教育計畫實施現況調查表」,共計回收369份問卷,回收率為77%。研究發現 如下: l.lEP使用率高達八成。 2.特教系畢業教師使用IEP之比例最高。 3.兼任行政教師編擬IEP之比例會下降。 4.啟智類教師使用IEP最多的科目為「生活教育」,學障類教師則以「語文」、「數學」等 學科為主。 5.IEP所包含的項目最多為學生基本資料、長短期目標、評量標準、學生目前教育水準 及總結性評量。較缺者為普通班教學、轉銜服務、參與人員資料及相關服務措施。 6.約有半數之教師並未在擬IEP前召開IEP會議。 7.大多數IEP是在開學後一個月制定。 8.設計一份IEP平均花費l-2小時。但有五分之一智障類教師花費五小時以上。 9.超過半數教師並未使用電腦設計IEP。 10.大多數教師認同IEP能準確評量學生程度、能符合學生需求及教師教學需要。 11.擬定IEP困難度前五項依序為相關服務措施、教學策略、轉銜服務、長期目標及參加 IEP會議人員。 12.執行IEP最需協助者之前幾項為固定(簡化)表格、專業團隊、電腦軟硬體、教學資 源、行政支援及家長配合。 13.至今仍有近四分之一教師不知道IEP已成為特殊教育法之強制項目。 14.部分教師認為IEP易流於書面資料,與教學脫節。

The purpose of this study was to understand the current status of implementation after the enforcement of Individualized Education Program (IEP) through the Special Education Law (1997) and its Codes of Practice (1998) in Taiwan. The samples included teachers in a special school, special classes and social welfare agencies in four counties in Taiwan. The self-designed questionnaire 'The Current Status of IEP' was used to collect data. The main findings were as follows: 1.More than 80% of teachers used IEP now. 2.The greatest number in using IEP was the teachers who graduated from Special Education Department. 3.Teacher with administration work would decrease the practice of IEP. 4.The most frequent courses in designing and implementation of LEP was 'Living Life Education' for the classes of mental retardation, 'Chinese' and 'Math' for the classes for learning disabilities. 5.The major items in IEP included student's background information, long-term and short-term goals, evaluation standard, student's present educational standard and summative evaluation. But instructions arranged in the regular class, transitional services, participation members and teamwork services appeared less in IEP. 6.There were about a half of teachers who did not hold JEP meeting before designing IEP. 7.Most IEP were finished designing within one month after school start. 8.It took 1-2 hours to design an IEP generally but one fifth of teachers in the classes of mental retardation spent more than 5 hours to do it. 9.More than one half of teachers did not use computer to design IEP. 10.The majority of teachers agreed that IEP could evaluate students' standard accurately, could meet students' and teachers' needs. 11.The most difficult items for designing IEP were teamwork services, teaching strategies, transitional services, long term goals and participation IEP meeting members. 12.The aids needed for executing IEP were fixed and simplified form, teamwork services, hardware/software available, teaching resources, administration support and parents' cooperation. 13.There were about one quarter of teachers did not know that IEP has been enforced through legislation. 14.Some teachers regarded IEP as documents only with no relevance to teaching.