題名:啟智學校教師離職傾向及可能離職原因之調查研究

的主要目的在於瞭解啟智學教師的離職傾向,並探討不同背景變項、工作滿意、工作壓力、專業效能、工作信念、及對制度與現況認同程度等影響變項與離職向間的關係。此外,也針對教師考慮離開啟智教制工作的可能原因與其對教學大環境的改革期許事項等進行調查。本研究藉由問卷調查方式(N=167,有效回收率78.4%),以自編之「啟智教師離職傾向調查表」進行調查。研究所得結果如下:(一)整體而言,啟智學教師的離職傾向屬於中等程度,但卻對近三分之一的問卷題項表達較等負面的感受。(二)不同年齡、任教普通班年資、以及專業背景的教師,在離職傾向上有顯著的差界年齡越輕、從未有過普通班教學經驗者、以及具有越多特教專業訓練者之離職傾向越高。(三)「主管領導方式不佳」、「組織績效不佳,做事缺乏效率」、「工作環境氣氛不和諧」等是啟智學教師為最有可能令其慮離職的原因。(四)「以在職進修方式鼓勵特教現職教師接受第二專長訓練」、「制定法令規範教育主管對特殊教育所需協助項目」、「合理改善額外動帶給啟智教師的工作負擔」等則是啟智學校教師最樂於見到教學環境的改善事項。

The study was intent to understand teachers in special schools for students with mental retardation regarding their intention to quit from job, and its relationships with job satisfaction, job stress, professional efficacy, job morale, and their recognition on current policy in the field. The most likely reasons for quitting job and the suggestions to improve special education working environment were also studied. A self-developed questionnaire was used to collect data. A total of 167 teachers sent back the survey with a respondent rate of 78.4%. the results showed that: (1)The overall turnover intention of the respondents were moderate, the majority of teachers were willing to stay in job. However, about one-third of the survey items were rated more negatively. (2)According to the questionnaires analyses, demographic data (i.e., age, years of experiences in normal education, and training background) show statistically significant influences of a teacher’s turnover intention. Teachers who were in his/her younger age, never had normal education teaching experiences, and with more advanced training in special education, was considered having higher intention to quit. (3)The most likely reasons for teachers to quit their jobs including: 1)the leadership style of the administrative staff were not acceptable, and 2)the climate of working environment is not pleasant. (4)The suggestions to improve special education working environment including: 1)to develop alternative program for in-service training, 2)clarify the requirement for supporting special education program for the administrative, the 3)properly reduce the extra job loading of teachers.